Timcode via ArtNet

Suggestions and comments for Pandoras Box V5

Moderator: Moderator Group

Timcode via ArtNet

Postby lucken » Fri Dec 21, 2012 12:46 pm

Should be nice to have a timecode in/out via ArtNet. Now you need a timcode interface on the side of Pandoras Box and one on the side of the lighting console, while they are already connected via Network.
User avatar
lucken
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:11 pm
Location: Lebbeke - Belgium

Re: Timcode via ArtNet

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:06 pm

Hi Luc,

sounds interesting. You think of an Art-Net-TC-Input in the Master or the other way around?

Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Technical Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 811
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Timcode via ArtNet

Postby lucken » Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:17 pm

Actually both, so that you can choose In or out. Since ArtNet-3 this is available in the ArtNet protocol.
User avatar
lucken
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:11 pm
Location: Lebbeke - Belgium

Re: Timcode via ArtNet

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:54 pm

Hi Luc,

it is on the list...
Let's see what Santa brings over the year! ;-)

Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Technical Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 811
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Timcode via ArtNet

Postby jsormani » Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:46 am

I would like to aee timecode happen in artnet as well, also MTC in out would be great.
Nowadays you see more and more equipment that is not depending on smpte Timecode but on mtc and artnet for that.
For non broadcast applications that is good enough most of the timE
Think about realtime integration with Logic, Protools etc, or external artnet capable controllers like the Cuecore ( which I happen to use)


John
jsormani
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: Timcode via ArtNet

Postby koenv » Mon Aug 03, 2015 12:52 pm

Hi Markus Zeppenfeld,

any progress or planning at the moment for implementing this?
2x PB STD, PB Manager LT, WD Pro
http://www.blackwave.nl
Holland
koenv
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 5:03 pm
Location: Holland

Re: Timcode via ArtNet

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Tue Aug 11, 2015 4:19 pm

Hey guys,

Art-Net 3 including Timecode is not at highest priority at the moment.
As we are and have been focussed on several other topics, we unfortunately haven't made any process in here.

Still I do think, that this topic is worth looking into.

Cheers
Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Technical Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 811
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany


Return to Feature Wishlist V5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest