Lock to time without Loop

Suggestions and comments for Pandoras Box V5

Moderator: Moderator Group

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby JustynR » Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:48 am

I've forgotten to bump every time I have to do the same thing.

* Bump *
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby florian » Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:50 am

can't decide whether to bump this every time i have the problem or just once per show.
-flo

"Wise men learn more from fools than fools from the wise."

Cato the Elder, Plutarch's Life of Cato
User avatar
florian
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby ricky » Fri Feb 20, 2015 10:33 am

" Bump! "
--ricky--

Tech Sales, Tech Support & Betatesting Coolux
Molpass srl
http://www.molpass.com
ricky
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:43 am
Location: Italy

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby erica frost » Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:21 pm

This happend last week or so. A little late in reporting but... Client brings a new piece of content to site which turns out to be shorter than the original. You'll never imagine what they requested?
"Can you just play the original audio track and hold on the last frame until the audio ends?"

*BUMP*
erica frost
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:28 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby ingibekk » Thu Mar 19, 2015 1:58 pm

*Bump*
ingibekk
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:58 pm

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby florian » Sat Mar 21, 2015 5:58 pm

Something I've been wondering about, I can't remember the last time I ran a looped piece of media locked to time. Does anybody ever do this?
-flo

"Wise men learn more from fools than fools from the wise."

Cato the Elder, Plutarch's Life of Cato
User avatar
florian
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby JustynR » Sat Mar 21, 2015 6:16 pm

I see where you're going with that...
If it loops, why would you want to lock it?
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby florian » Sat Mar 21, 2015 6:38 pm

In principle yeah.

But, in practice, I can't think of any time in recent memory that I have looped something locked to time.

I'm wondering if maybe holding the last frame should just be the default behavior. Maybe that makes it easier to implement somehow?
-flo

"Wise men learn more from fools than fools from the wise."

Cato the Elder, Plutarch's Life of Cato
User avatar
florian
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby mkohler » Thu Apr 02, 2015 3:52 pm

Bump Bump Bump, Just ran into another place I wish i had this
mkohler
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 9:41 pm

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby Thomas_BlackOut » Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:45 pm

Bump!
I need to do it for our next event, so I'm actually planning to embed a freeze frame finale directly in the content.
Thomas Lamoureux
BlackOut design
blackoutdesign.ca
Thomas_BlackOut
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:56 pm

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby florian » Thu May 21, 2015 9:07 am

*bump* :)
-flo

"Wise men learn more from fools than fools from the wise."

Cato the Elder, Plutarch's Life of Cato
User avatar
florian
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby malkuth23 » Thu May 21, 2015 9:21 am

bump
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: Ventura, CA

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby aquapixs » Thu May 21, 2015 12:27 pm

Hi,

I actually could add a few hundred bumps to this as this is happening on every show. I usually call it the "frame extender".....
Very common as the video is produced until its last frame, but no one thought about the 3sec fade out on the last frame.

In the days of image sequences I usually work myself around with also adding the last frame of each sequence into the project to use it as frame extender. Usually below every video layer I have a grafik layer sitting to do just that.

It would be so much easier to just have the clip be lock to time and extend it by dragging the container to the needed lenght and not have it start from beginning.

But I like the bumb idea, so maybe I gonna join :-)

Best wishes

Patrick
Patrick Verhey
Director Media/Creative
______________________________________________________
PRG XL Video
A Division of Production Resource Group LLC

Mobile: +44 7702 878320
Email: pverhey@prg.com

2 Eastman Way, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 7DU
User avatar
aquapixs
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:00 pm

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby aquapixs » Thu May 21, 2015 12:28 pm

Bump
Patrick Verhey
Director Media/Creative
______________________________________________________
PRG XL Video
A Division of Production Resource Group LLC

Mobile: +44 7702 878320
Email: pverhey@prg.com

2 Eastman Way, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 7DU
User avatar
aquapixs
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:00 pm

Re: Lock to time without Loop

Postby matze » Sat May 23, 2015 9:29 am

bump
matze
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 10:34 pm
Location: munich - germany

PreviousNext

Return to Feature Wishlist V5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron