VNC from PB

Suggestions and comments for Pandoras Box V5

Moderator: Moderator Group

VNC from PB

Postby JustynR » Tue Apr 07, 2015 7:29 pm

It would be very very convenient if we could right click on a Device in the Device (or Asset Tab) and have an option in there that would either launch a new PB Remote OR start a new connection in an existing instance of PB Remote.

We can already toggle full screen - if we could go one step further and click "Connect to VNC" or something like that, it would be great!

It would defiantly make support much easier when trying to troubleshoot over the phone with a user who isn't very familiar with the system.


Thank you!
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: VNC from PB

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Tue Apr 07, 2015 8:35 pm

Hey,

noted! I like that.

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: VNC from PB

Postby florian » Thu Apr 09, 2015 2:37 pm

+1 this

does the remote app get bundled with PB installs? or is it only bundled with the menu?

If this feature were to work, it would make sense to bundle the vnc remote with all pandora installs so that the feature doesn't break if the operator doesn't have the menu installed on their system.

This would also be really nice since now, to install the remote, you need to let the installer configure your system to automatically launch the menu at boot.
-flo

"Wise men learn more from fools than fools from the wise."

Cato the Elder, Plutarch's Life of Cato
User avatar
florian
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: VNC from PB

Postby JustynR » Wed Jan 20, 2016 6:02 am

Bump?
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: VNC from PB

Postby florian » Wed Jan 20, 2016 6:23 am

Support Call? :)
-flo

"Wise men learn more from fools than fools from the wise."

Cato the Elder, Plutarch's Life of Cato
User avatar
florian
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: VNC from PB

Postby introdans » Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:57 pm

As a workaround you can install PBmenu but disable/prevent the menu from starting with windows.
introdans
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:28 pm

Re: VNC from PB

Postby JustynR » Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:08 am

introdans,
We want the exact opposite of this.


We'd like to be able to access things like the VNC client without having to use other programs to get to them... Or even if we do need other programs, just be able to launch them from PB AND have the VNC connect to the right computer right away.

Just a little time saving thing.

What Florian was saying, is that IF you're running an instance of PB that has this feature in the (hopefully) near future, it won't die or throw back an error because the Menu isn't installed... It needs to be included in the PB installer...

That's all...
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: VNC from PB

Postby florian » Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:48 am

Hey Justyn,

Just thinking about this some more:

It would be kind of cool if you could take VNC out of the equation...

As fun as it is to poke at the desktop of a computer in a window on the desktop of another computer (this is sarcasm), it would be kind of cool if the sort of common operational scenarios where you'd want to VNC to client to do <something> it would be even cooler if you could just have the manager do <something> on the remote machine instead.

I'm sort of envisioning a "System Management" menu that has items in it like:

-Restart Client Process
-Reboot Client System
-Network Settings
-Change Domain
-Configure Live Inputs <----!!!!!!!!!!!!!!...!!!!!!!
-Display Settings
(probably not in this order)

If I could do this stuff without VNC, I wouldn't mind that VNC is in a separate App.
-flo

"Wise men learn more from fools than fools from the wise."

Cato the Elder, Plutarch's Life of Cato
User avatar
florian
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: New York, NY


Return to Feature Wishlist V5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest