Customize Sequence Buttons

Suggestions and comments for Pandoras Box V5

Moderator: Moderator Group

Customize Sequence Buttons

Postby john.spencer » Sat Aug 22, 2015 6:41 am

In the newer Rev of V5 (i.e. 11116) the new "Store Active", "Clear Active", etc. are a welcome addition to the interface in the sequence.
It would be nice to have the option to add to and customize the buttons to improve workflow. I'd also like the option to store presets within the same "quick launch bar". I love the presets, but when you need to apply them on a lot of different containers, it would be nice to apply them from a place outside of the presets folder in the project tab.
john.spencer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:34 pm

Re: Customize Sequence Buttons

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Mon Aug 24, 2015 2:48 pm

Hi John,

customize able Buttonbars are on the list and will be implemented at some point in the future.
I do not know what exactly will be part of that step, so I can not promise you if presets will be part of it.

What you already can do, is open a Preset Tab and apply presets from there. Maybe that helps already.

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski

Technical Support + Betatesting
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: Customize Sequence Buttons

Postby john.spencer » Thu Aug 27, 2015 4:58 pm

Thank you Daniel,
I am aware of the presets tab. But when I have a ton of media to add multiple presets for I would like a quicker way than digging into the Project folder.
I know it's probably not a top priority but I would like to see something like this implemented at some point.

Thanks.
-John
john.spencer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:34 pm

Re: Customize Sequence Buttons

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Sat Aug 29, 2015 8:19 am

Not sure if you understood me correctly. No need to scroll in the project Tree.
The is a TAB.

See picture.


Daniel
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
--
Daniel Kaminski

Technical Support + Betatesting
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: Customize Sequence Buttons

Postby florian » Sat Aug 29, 2015 9:04 pm

One of my favorite discoveries with these buttons is the "Store Active (Selected Devices)" button. It's my main way of working in the timeline now.

I'd love it if we could bind a shortcut key to this operation. I know we have Ctrl-Alt-S for Store Active. Maybe we could do Shift-Alt-S or just Alt-S for store active to selected devices?

Thanks!
-flo

"Wise men learn more from fools than fools from the wise."

Cato the Elder, Plutarch's Life of Cato
User avatar
florian
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:49 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Customize Sequence Buttons

Postby malkuth23 » Mon Aug 31, 2015 6:25 am

A store selected devices widget command would help too.
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: Ventura, CA


Return to Feature Wishlist V5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron