Layer Output Routing in WD

Suggestions and comments for Pandoras Box V5

Moderator: Moderator Group

Layer Output Routing in WD

Postby JustynR » Fri Nov 13, 2015 12:56 am

I would love it if someone were to say that this is already possible!!

I need a way in the current show that I'm working on to un-check 2 layers from just a camera for a cue, then re-check them for the same camera for the next cue.

Right now I have to manually click on the layer, disable the camera checkbox, quickly go to the next layer and do the same... then hopefully not forget to undo that in the next cue.
It's sloppy, slow, and I can't guarantee that it'll be done right for the next month after I leave. (I'm only programming, not operating.)

Is there a way to do this through PB or WD right now?
If not, can I have this for... tomorrow?

Thanks!
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Layer Output Routing in WD

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Sun Nov 15, 2015 3:22 am

Hello Justin,

I'll look into it, but it won't be available tomorrow :D
It might be that this is simply a question of the right licence. If you need a different routing then a different layer can be used.

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm


Return to Feature Wishlist V5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron