Warp Live problem

Warper & Mapping related questions

Moderator: Moderator Group

Warp Live problem

Postby comrepbuchten » Thu Dec 13, 2012 10:13 am

best Coolux users,

if I use warp feature live and then import the file into a layer then the positions do not match. so I have always use the positions for each layer. And the output can not be used because no fx settings are there.

I hope someone can help me :!: :?:

regards davy
User avatar
comrepbuchten
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:16 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:19 pm

Hi Davy,

could you please explain a little more in detail what exactly you are doing?
What do you mean with positions for each layers? Are you using multiple warping layers?

Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby comrepbuchten » Thu Dec 13, 2012 9:37 pm

I make 7 cube`s live with the Warper. when I'm done I import it into the output of PB.

Then, the position of the cube is not good?
So now I always customize every x and y of each layer ( Cube )
This will surely be easier?

Yes i also use multiple layers warping.

what am I doing wrong?

I think I need to sign up for the course on 17 and 18 January in Germany :D :D
Fortunately, only 1.5 hour drive from my town.

regards Davy
User avatar
comrepbuchten
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:16 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Fri Dec 14, 2012 4:00 pm

Hi!

So you have different meshes in one warper or are you using multiple instances of the warper?
Are you exporting all together that you have one object for the output?

Is there a difference when you edit the mesh directly within the warper?
Basically there are not so many things which you could do wrong. :-)

What does mean, that the position is wrong. Is it an offset or a wrong scale? Is it only a bit or half of the screen?
So far I did not understand how you solve it later on once it is exported wrong.

Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby comrepbuchten » Fri Dec 14, 2012 4:53 pm

I ask it on the course in belgium the 16 and 17 jan,
I'm not very good at (writing) translating Dutch to English. my question is too complicated i think :D :D :D
if I have the answer, I place it here :wink:

Thanks for the help so far!

Greets Davy
User avatar
comrepbuchten
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:16 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby shenli1403 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:50 am

hi

I had this issue a few days ago working on a project.

I am trying to use the warper to warp the output but when I moved the points in the warper, it doesn't show on the output.
Are there any settings required to have the output move concurrently as i adjust the points in the warp?

Was looking at the help file but nothing is mention on this. Probably i did miss out something in there.
shenli1403
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 6:29 am

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby comrepbuchten » Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:09 am

shenli1403 wrote:hi

I had this issue a few days ago working on a project.

I am trying to use the warper to warp the output but when I moved the points in the warper, it doesn't show on the output.
Are there any settings required to have the output move concurrently as i adjust the points in the warp?

Was looking at the help file but nothing is mention on this. Probably i did miss out something in there.



you should use the first output of your video output for warp and that output also use live

The mistake I made was that I used the second video output and the resolution still did not match Pandoras Box.

Check also as your resolution still in the configuration of Pandoras box or that match your projector.

Salute D-Visions

Davy of Klundert
User avatar
comrepbuchten
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:16 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby shenli1403 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:01 am

Hi

Thanks for the reply.
Is it under the file menu I have to set it to output 1 to have the warp to work concurrently with the output?

I will try it when I get back to office in the next few days.
Thanks
shenli1403
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 6:29 am

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby comrepbuchten » Sun Mar 10, 2013 1:15 pm

Yes that's right,

check that your configuration off Pandora `s box resolution is the same with your first output.
normally does Pandora `s box that configuration, and you're sure everything is correct.
User avatar
comrepbuchten
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:16 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby shenli1403 » Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:55 am

Hi Davy

I'm currently using a laptop as a master to control the quad server. I'm sure my output side are both at 1920 x 1080.
I've set it at quad output 1 at the PB warp. I'm using rev 7325. Are there any other settings I've missed out? At the network setting I should use the laptop ip address or the server's?

Thanks
shenli1403
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 6:29 am

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby comrepbuchten » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:05 am

Use output 1 for fullscreen. do not use global view in full schreen.

have you adjusted the resolution in the configuration in PB?
it is best that you do not adjust the resolution.

resolution must be the same as your projector.
pb server restart will also help :-)
User avatar
comrepbuchten
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:16 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby shenli1403 » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:59 am

I could get it working when I use the warp from the server itself. But i do not quite understand the concept behind when I am using the laptop as the master. I opened the warp in the manager(laptop) and changed the IP address to the server's. And did the same settings that I have done before and it's not working. Is it that the warp in the manager doesn't work this way? Which means I have to use the server's warp to warp out my object and export it then using the manager to get the file from the server and into the timeline?

Thanks
shenli1403
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 6:29 am

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby comrepbuchten » Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:34 am

I do not know for sure, I use the warp function is always on the server and not on the manager.
then I use the file in the manager.
if you want to use the warp function in the manager i think PB users use the program VNC....
User avatar
comrepbuchten
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:16 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby shenli1403 » Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:06 am

i see. if using the vnc and running on quad outputs, the wordings is too small to be seen. :(

anyways, thanks for your help Davy! Appreciated :D
shenli1403
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 6:29 am

Re: Warp Live problem

Postby xanvier » Wed Mar 13, 2013 6:58 pm

shenli1403 wrote:I could get it working when I use the warp from the server itself. But i do not quite understand the concept behind when I am using the laptop as the master. I opened the warp in the manager(laptop) and changed the IP address to the server's. And did the same settings that I have done before and it's not working. Is it that the warp in the manager doesn't work this way? Which means I have to use the server's warp to warp out my object and export it then using the manager to get the file from the server and into the timeline?

Thanks


With your laptop, use VNC to access the quad server. Then on the "view" of the VNC, choose "auto scale"

Now you can warp easily.

Read the help. Very simple. Don't panic, very easy to use.

PRIMARY OUTPUT/SECONDARY OUTPUT
By default the warping grid opens on your primary output.
If you want to do the warping for your secondary output, here you can switch it to the secondary output.
If you open the application one more time, you can work on both outputs simultaneously. (graphicscard setting: extended mode / dual view).

STRETCH LEFT / STRETCH RIGHT
When you have two outputs and the graphicscard is in STRETCH mode (recommended for older ATI cards and latest NVidia cards), please use this option to position the warper’s mesh on the left or right output.
xanvier
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:45 pm

Next

Return to Warping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests