dual view

Warper & Mapping related questions

Moderator: Moderator Group

dual view

Postby vjalguem » Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:08 am

I have a problem ...
I'm using my computer 2 outputs totaling 3840x1080 ...
I open the warp in dual view mode and do the grid on the left ...
who can i do the right gird and continue to see the grid the left side ??
vjalguem
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: dual view

Postby JustynR » Fri Jan 30, 2015 6:36 am

Open a second Warper Program and send that one to the right side when you're starting a new file.
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: dual view

Postby malkuth23 » Fri Jan 30, 2015 7:11 am

I think he might be asking how to make the warp grid span across the outputs.
This is a problem and difficult to do without a high end video card that can trick Windows into thinking you only have 1 output.
I believe this is solved in Windows 8, but with Windows 7 it is very annoying.
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA

Re: dual view

Postby vjalguem » Fri Jan 30, 2015 1:34 pm

no..malkuth23... this is not my problem....
i already have 2 outputs working fine...
but wen i use the warp software i need to see the other warp that is already done to to the correct blend
vjalguem
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: dual view

Postby malkuth23 » Fri Jan 30, 2015 8:46 pm

Nope. Then I don't understand.
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA

Re: dual view

Postby vjalguem » Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:11 am

sorry... let me try again....
i am using 2 outputs results in a 3840x1080 resolution....
then i open the warp software in dual mode...
and do the warp grid on the left projector....
when i try to do the right warp grid i cant see the left warp grid..
vjalguem
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: dual view

Postby JustynR » Sat Jan 31, 2015 2:16 am

So if you have Windows set up to "dual view" mode and not "horizontal span" ...

Open another warper program and move that one to the other screen.
Keep the first one where it is.

This is all covered pretty well in the manual also if this doesn't make sense.
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: dual view

Postby malkuth23 » Sat Jan 31, 2015 4:32 am

Sounds like Justyn is right. You have your Windows display mode wrong. But... If that does not fix it:

What OS are you using?
What version of Warper are you using? (or what version of PB are you launching?)

You might need to include a screenshot.
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA

Re: dual view

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:55 pm

Hello,

On Windows 7 (and by default also on windows 8) you have two separate screens. That means that you have to run the warper software on each output and warp them individually. Later in PB you put your separate objects on each Output device.

In this case you can not have one object that spans both screens. One solution to doing that is to have the graphics card merge the two outputs to one which is (to my knowledge) only possible with professional cards like FirePro and Quadro cards + the latest GeForce models. There is a setting for GeForce cards, developed mainly for games that make the screen span both outputs. On Quadro cards this is called Mosaic Mode.

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
(former Product Developer, Software)
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: dual view

Postby vjalguem » Thu Mar 12, 2015 12:02 am

no denis, I have two output that become one, 3840x1080, gtx 770 in souround so ...
when I open the warper in dual view modes, I have two different grids, one on the left and one on the right ...
but when I try to make a blend with grids, a non overrides the other.

when I open the client's pandora box it opens on both screens ...


in older versions had an option that let the black background transparentp and so it was possible to see the other grid that was underneath ...
tks again
vjalguem
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: dual view

Postby ricky » Thu Mar 12, 2015 12:46 pm

I think you must use the Stretch Left option when you open the firat warper and then Stretch Right for the second instance of the warper. At the end you need two warper opened.
--ricky--

Tech Sales, Tech Support & Betatesting Coolux
Molpass srl
http://www.molpass.com
ricky
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:43 am
Location: Italy

Re: dual view

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Thu Mar 12, 2015 6:14 pm

Hey,

now the answer depends on how many Pandoras Box Output devices you are using for the span.

1 Output Device => One warper with two meshes with modified UV coordinate set
2 Output Devices => Two separate warpers, launch each with the "Span Left/Right" Option like ricky said.

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
(former Product Developer, Software)
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm


Return to Warping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron