Page 1 of 1

Random flashes after timeline hits container

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:44 pm
by thedude
Hi all.

We have a weird thing going on since a couple of versions. Right now we are at 6.1.1. With a Manager (win 7) Quad Server (win 8.1) setup.
So the timeline hits a pause cue wich is located at the same frame as the container starts. Even though the opacity of the container is set to 0 and a preroll time of 2 seconds is set - hap, jpeg doesnt matter - the image flashes for like 1 frame without scale or position informations. It doesnt always happen at the same container. Within 40cues it happens 1 to 2 times.
We tried different saving and loading approaches but with no success.

Anyone has an idea?

Cheers, thedude

Re: Random flashes after timeline hits container

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2019 9:07 pm
by malkuth23
Are you butting another container up against the new one?
You have to leave the layer empty to use preroll.

Re: Random flashes after timeline hits container

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2019 6:27 pm
by thedude
Hello Malkuth,

thanks for your reply.

Nope, there is plenty of space before the container.

Cheers!

Re: Random flashes after timeline hits container

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2019 1:37 pm
by davethompson
Dude,

Please send your Project file to support.pandorasbox@chrstiedigital.com
It is their official support email and they can assist you from there and diagnose it pretty quickly.

Take care,
Dave

Re: Random flashes after timeline hits container

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2019 1:08 pm
by thedude
Thanks for your reply CooluxJHB,

we did it in previous cases and we were told everything was fine.
That‘s why I went this way.
But we‘ll do it again.

When I program a show on, lets say 6.1.0 and I update to a newer Ref. do I have to import the project to the new ref., or is it enough to just ‚open‘ the project on 6.1.1

Maybe that‘s where it goes wrong.

Re: Random flashes after timeline hits container

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2019 2:42 pm
by davethompson
Hey thedude,
It should import just fine.
But you can export just the project and then import that data into the new version.
Try both ways.
But email them your projects.

Take it easy, Dude.