E2 Remoting from WD

Christie Widget Designer Version 6 - Q&A

Moderator: Moderator Group

Forum rules
When asking make sure to include the operating system and the revision of Widget Designer you are using.

E2 Remoting from WD

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:16 pm

Hi,

to remote Control Presets on the Barco E2:
create a TCP Connection to Port 9878

Preset handling
-r <ID> = load Preset <ID> into Preview
Code: Select all
TCPSend(1,"PRESET -r 1 [CR]")

-a <ID> = Directly cut to Preset (Recall and Autotrans)

Example
Code: Select all
TCPSend(1,"PRESET -a 4 [CR]")

Cuts to Preset 4 on E2 Connected to TCP Connection 1
-s <ID> = Save Preset

Transition
ATRN [CR] = Cut
ATRN 200 [CR] = Dissolve over 200 Frames


Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandoras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: E2 Remoting from WD

Postby chrisr » Sun Jun 18, 2017 4:53 pm

Daniel, Thanks for this post. As you have posted your Transition commands are different than in the manual. Via the manual, if you want to CUT between presets or other, you have to have ATRN 0 [cr]. This specifies a 0 frame transition ( a Cut). If you have ATRN without an argument ATRN [cr] then it uses the the current transition time in the controller.

The reason I post this. Is because I have written a small WD app to talk to three E2 that will recall and fire presets. The issue we are having is the transition is not working properly. Daniel was your post after testing with an E2 box? Or were you just showing the new command structure within Version 6 IF you found that you were successful with an E2 frame, then the Barco manual is wrong? The Way the manual reads is this.....

TCPSend(1,"ATRN 0 [cr]") = CUT
TCPSend(1,"ATRN [cr]") = use known set controller transition time
TCPSend(1,"ATRN 200 [cr]") = 200 frame transition defined by the script.

Daniel OR anyone else thanks for looking into this. Here is the segment of the Barco E2 manual. Our little WD app recalls / writes presets across three E2 Frames fantastically. it will send the -r command to IPs 192.168.0.175 , .177 , and .179

• Parameters:
<transTime> (optional)
Used to specify a transition time (duration of the transition) in frames. Value ranges from 0 to 1999. A 0 specify a cut transition.
Any non-zero value (within range) will override the transition time in the controller. If this argument is not specified, the current
transition time known by the controller will be used.

• Examples:

> ATRN 200
(Transition Preview to Program on currently active destinations in 200 frames)

> ATRN 0
(Transition Preview to Program immediately. This is a CUT.)

> ATRN
(Transition Preview to Program using the transition time set in the controller)
Thank You

ChrisR
SurfacePro3 - 2GHz i5 - 4GB ram - Windows 10 Pro - WD Pro 4.7 Rev2500 and WD v6
Sager Laptop - Intel 2.4GHz i7 3630QM - 16GB ram - Windows 7 Pro Svc Pack1 - Offline Manager v6
chrisr
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:50 pm

Re: E2 Remoting from WD

Postby chrisr » Fri Jun 23, 2017 7:09 pm

Finally got access to an E2 to test. So indeed Daniel is correct. YOU HAVE TO HAVE AN ARGUMENT after the ATRN command line. If you leave it blank it doesnt work. We ended up with a TCPSend(1,"ATRN 60[cr]") This seemed to be a good start point for dissolves.

Also, while we were testing this, we found a problem with using WD and even Barco's preset manager while the Event master console was plugged in at the same time. With the Event Master console plugged in, we could recall presets with the Widget App, but it would not fire any transitions. When you unplug the console, Both widget and preset manager would work fine. Barco is aware of this issue, and has it in for its next release. Here is the email from Barco:
Problem in version 4.1.1235 is that the ATRN command when used without a frame count behind it would not work so ATRN or ATRN 0 did not fire the transition. Workaround was to supply ATRN 1 or higher to fire the transition.
The fix is in the patch 4.1.1279 version and will be in the official release of 4.2 due out July 7th.

After this Update the command TCPSend(1,"ATRN [cr]") should use the current dissolve rate that is being used by the console.


Here is a photo of finished project On an Event Master Console. This is triggering 3 pairs of E2 Frames. 6 in total. This can recall and save presets across all the frames, as well as trigger the trans / cut command.

Image
Last edited by chrisr on Fri May 25, 2018 3:23 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Thank You

ChrisR
SurfacePro3 - 2GHz i5 - 4GB ram - Windows 10 Pro - WD Pro 4.7 Rev2500 and WD v6
Sager Laptop - Intel 2.4GHz i7 3630QM - 16GB ram - Windows 7 Pro Svc Pack1 - Offline Manager v6
chrisr
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:50 pm

Re: E2 Remoting from WD

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:07 am

!! Attention!!
starting in E2 Software Version 5 the Telnet Protocol is no longer supported.
You will get a connection but no command will be execute.

You will need to use the GrassValley Protocol or the JSON Protocol.

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandoras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: E2 Remoting from WD

Postby jost.matthias » Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:36 pm

Widget Designer and e2 Ver 5.1 = it is working via TCPSend again.
jost.matthias
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:56 am


Return to Widget Designer V6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron