Page 1 of 1

E2 Remoting from WD

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:16 pm
by Daniel Kaminski
Hi,

to remote Control Presets on the Barco E2:
create a TCP Connection to Port 9878

Preset handling
-r <ID> = load Preset <ID> into Preview
Code: Select all
TCPSend(1,"PRESET -r 1 [CR]")

-a <ID> = Directly cut to Preset (Recall and Autotrans)

Example
Code: Select all
TCPSend(1,"PRESET -a 4 [CR]")

Cuts to Preset 4 on E2 Connected to TCP Connection 1
-s <ID> = Save Preset

Transition
ATRN [CR] = Cut
ATRN 200 [CR] = Dissolve over 200 Frames


Daniel

Re: E2 Remoting from WD

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 4:53 pm
by chrisr
Daniel, Thanks for this post. As you have posted your Transition commands are different than in the manual. Via the manual, if you want to CUT between presets or other, you have to have ATRN 0 [cr]. This specifies a 0 frame transition ( a Cut). If you have ATRN without an argument ATRN [cr] then it uses the the current transition time in the controller.

The reason I post this. Is because I have written a small WD app to talk to three E2 that will recall and fire presets. The issue we are having is the transition is not working properly. Daniel was your post after testing with an E2 box? Or were you just showing the new command structure within Version 6 IF you found that you were successful with an E2 frame, then the Barco manual is wrong? The Way the manual reads is this.....

TCPSend(1,"ATRN 0 [cr]") = CUT
TCPSend(1,"ATRN [cr]") = use known set controller transition time
TCPSend(1,"ATRN 200 [cr]") = 200 frame transition defined by the script.

Daniel OR anyone else thanks for looking into this. Here is the segment of the Barco E2 manual. Our little WD app recalls / writes presets across three E2 Frames fantastically. it will send the -r command to IPs 192.168.0.175 , .177 , and .179

• Parameters:
<transTime> (optional)
Used to specify a transition time (duration of the transition) in frames. Value ranges from 0 to 1999. A 0 specify a cut transition.
Any non-zero value (within range) will override the transition time in the controller. If this argument is not specified, the current
transition time known by the controller will be used.

• Examples:

> ATRN 200
(Transition Preview to Program on currently active destinations in 200 frames)

> ATRN 0
(Transition Preview to Program immediately. This is a CUT.)

> ATRN
(Transition Preview to Program using the transition time set in the controller)

Re: E2 Remoting from WD

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 7:09 pm
by chrisr
Finally got access to an E2 to test. So indeed Daniel is correct. YOU HAVE TO HAVE AN ARGUMENT after the ATRN command line. If you leave it blank it doesnt work. We ended up with a TCPSend(1,"ATRN 60[cr]") This seemed to be a good start point for dissolves.

Also, while we were testing this, we found a problem with using WD and even Barco's preset manager while the Event master console was plugged in at the same time. With the Event Master console plugged in, we could recall presets with the Widget App, but it would not fire any transitions. When you unplug the console, Both widget and preset manager would work fine. Barco is aware of this issue, and has it in for its next release. Here is the email from Barco:
Problem in version 4.1.1235 is that the ATRN command when used without a frame count behind it would not work so ATRN or ATRN 0 did not fire the transition. Workaround was to supply ATRN 1 or higher to fire the transition.
The fix is in the patch 4.1.1279 version and will be in the official release of 4.2 due out July 7th.

After this Update the command TCPSend(1,"ATRN [cr]") should use the current dissolve rate that is being used by the console.


Here is a photo of finished project On an Event Master Console. This is triggering 3 pairs of E2 Frames. 6 in total. This can recall and save presets across all the frames, as well as trigger the trans / cut command.

Image

Re: E2 Remoting from WD

PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:07 am
by Daniel Kaminski
!! Attention!!
starting in E2 Software Version 5 the Telnet Protocol is no longer supported.
You will get a connection but no command will be execute.

You will need to use the GrassValley Protocol or the JSON Protocol.

Daniel

Re: E2 Remoting from WD

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:36 pm
by jost.matthias
Widget Designer and e2 Ver 5.1 = it is working via TCPSend again.