Page 1 of 1

TCP Input Node multiple lines

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:16 pm
by schoissi
hi,
please see attached picture...
how can i split/seperate multiple lines coming in on respective tcp input?

the "dB" values and afterwards change in realtime,
so i need something that is possible to detect, let's say the line with Mic01
and the only puts out the line with Mic01 so i can process it further...

hope that makes sense...
any ideas?

best,
Roman

tcpinputmultipelines.PNG

Re: TCP Input Node multiple lines

PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:18 am
by Justyn Roy
Change the number of output channels in that Node to however many lines it will be.

Next, find what you need to tell the Node to split the lines.
Usually, this is a character or characters - you could try to use the "cv" for instance.

On the output of the Node, you'll now have multiple channels you can select as your output.

Re: TCP Input Node multiple lines

PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:56 pm
by schoissi
hi Justyn,
i've tried multiple ways,
including different versions of [CR] and/or [LF] in both ascii and hex mode,
also tried just simple "cv"
it does interact with the incoming feed...
however,
no splitting into additional outputs... ( i added 12..., they all show "0").

i made a test output to a label,
and tried to split it up with a text split node,
kinda same weird behaviour...

best,
Roman

Re: TCP Input Node multiple lines

PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:46 am
by Janina Baltaziewicz
Hi Roman,

To be able to use the Split function, you also need to define an ASCII Start and ASCII End character.
The split (using [LF]) works fine for your example with the dB values, tested with an added start and end character.
I will make sure to add this information to the manual.

For the Text Splitter node: It only takes one single split character, not a whole string. You could for example split with a "v" there.

Cheers!
Janina