Pandoras Box Player Multilicense

Various topics with in depth explanation

Moderator: Moderator Group

Forum rules
If you have questions please do not respond to the topics and create a new one on in the Pandoras Box or Widget Designer forums instead. Comments to information given are always welcome, though.

Pandoras Box Player Multilicense

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:52 am

Info
This post refers to Pandoras Box Version 5 Player PRO and Pandoras Box Version 6 Players

Summary
Dongles with a single player license can be stacked and enable one output and one sequence per dongle attached.
Dongles with multiple player licenses can only be stacked when using Pandoras Box Version 6 (not available to Version 5)
No other license types allow stacking (Manager, Server, Compact Player)

Per Player license stacked you get
  • one Output device
  • 1 Sequence
  • 4 video layers
  • 4 audio tracks
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: Pandoras Box Player Multilicense

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Fri Feb 24, 2017 9:34 am

*** UPDATE ***

Hi everyone,

Multi-Licenses cannot be stacked within Version 5.
Version 6 allows to combine any amount of Player licenses no matter if these are single or multi-licenses.

Cheers
Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Pandoras Box Player Multilicense

Postby trypnoiz » Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:20 am

hello!I have an issue with a Pandoras Box Player with a Nvidia quadro with a 4output license and WIN OS 8.1. I manage that player with a PB Manager running on a MSI Win 10 with a Nvidia 1080, I think.

So the Issue is: I send from the manager a test pattern from stock assets folder to the player client. without switch to fullscreen i m able to see the test pattern on client windowed. When I make fullscreen I get just black. no image on any output.

Also I don’t have preview on manager on versions 5.10 rev 13 and 14. Just with the last version 6 I have preview on manager but no image when I switch to full screen on player.

Thank uu I hope u can help me!
trypnoiz
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:10 am

Re: Pandoras Box Player Multilicense

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:00 am

Hi,

sounds like an EDID Problem.
Can you tell me if you are using Custom Resolutions?
Do you use Mosaic?
Please send screenshoots of Nvidia Display Config and the log files of Pandoras Box to Support.pandorasbox(at)christiedigital.com

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski

Technical Support + Betatesting
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: Pandoras Box Player Multilicense

Postby Benni_M » Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:16 am

I know this issue when you have different refresh rates.
First monitor is one 60 another on 50.
Or sometimes one 60 another 59.95
Make Shure all the output have the same refresh rate.
Or make a mosaic mode. Then all get the same.

Best regards,
Benni
Benni_M
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 pm


Return to Good to know

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron