2 timelines at the same time

Christie Pandoras Box Version 5

Moderator: Moderator Group

2 timelines at the same time

Postby satanete666 » Tue Oct 03, 2017 12:31 am

HI,

I found a problem using 2 timelines at the same time, i tested with 2 server std v5 and 2 player pro v5 system , if i manage with a manager std with two timelines in the first one using layer 1 and 2 to mix bwtwen two loops with a cue of pause before each one and the second sequence with videos in layer 9 with pause cues at the begining and the end,when a i play to sequences at the same time works well but when the first sequence arrive to a pause cue the layer 9 disapears from the screen.

How can use multiple timelines at the same time?

Regards
satanete666
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: 2 timelines at the same time

Postby Benni_M » Tue Oct 03, 2017 1:19 pm

Hello,
Do you have a container or a keyframe of layer 9 in timeline 1? Earlier or later ...
Wich rev.?
Best,
Benni
Benni_M
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: 2 timelines at the same time

Postby satanete666 » Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:53 pm

Hi Benni,

There is no container or keyframe in layer 9 in timeline 1 i am using the last version of v5 14570 , with managert std .

Kind Regards
Unai
satanete666
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: 2 timelines at the same time

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Fri Oct 06, 2017 5:18 pm

Did you solve it.
Can you try it with a clean project?
There must be some sort of key somewhere on Timeline 1 on Layer 9.
There are a lot of projects using multiple Timelines at the same time. So it is very unlikely that there is a general bug.
If you can not figure it out send your showfile to Support.pandorasbox[at]christiedigital.com

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski

Technical Support + Betatesting
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 829
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany


Return to Pandoras Box V5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests