Update Frames in Image Sequence

Christie Pandoras Box Version 5

Moderator: Moderator Group

Update Frames in Image Sequence

Postby plbrunet » Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:52 pm

Hi everyone,

Is there an easy way to get PB to update its image sequences easily when frames are overwritten or added or removed in the Manager? At the moment I'm finding the I have to completely remove the asset from the project and re-add it even if "Monitor changes to files on disk" and "Auto-spread resources after change to file" are On in the configuration.

I tried selecting an image sequence in project tab, going down in the inspector select a computer then Reload but it didn't update correctly.

Should this work? Is there another way?

Thanks.
Pierre-Luc Brunet
Audio - Video - Show Control
http://plbrunet.com
https://ca.linkedin.com/in/pierrelucbrunet
User avatar
plbrunet
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:49 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Update Frames in Image Sequence

Postby plbrunet » Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:29 pm

Well it seems like I found my own answer.

If I respread the image sequences assets it seems to be updating correctly. :)
Pierre-Luc Brunet
Audio - Video - Show Control
http://plbrunet.com
https://ca.linkedin.com/in/pierrelucbrunet
User avatar
plbrunet
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:49 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Update Frames in Image Sequence

Postby plbrunet » Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:46 am

Actually, it doesn't always work correctly. Sometimes it doesn't fully update and I still have to completely remove the sequence and re-add it... :?

Any thoughts?
Pierre-Luc Brunet
Audio - Video - Show Control
http://plbrunet.com
https://ca.linkedin.com/in/pierrelucbrunet
User avatar
plbrunet
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:49 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada


Return to Pandoras Box V5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests