unknown resolution

Christie Pandoras Box Version 5

Moderator: Moderator Group

unknown resolution

Postby videodsh » Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:25 am

When i try to get a testpattern from the PB-Menu I get the error message: unknown resolution.
PB works fine, though.
Any Idea?

Tim
videodsh
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf

Re: unknown resolution

Postby Benni_M » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:06 pm

What is your Resolution?
Benni_M
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: unknown resolution

Postby videodsh » Thu Mar 16, 2017 4:56 pm

1080p60 (native)
videodsh
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf

Re: unknown resolution

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:02 pm

Hi,
which OS are you using?
Which Version ob PB Menu?
Which kind of GPU?

Is it on a custom PC or on a Pandoras Box System?
--
Daniel Kaminski

Technical Support + Betatesting
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: unknown resolution

Postby videodsh » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:52 am

it's on a brand new quad player. Came out of the box and did not work from beginning.
I guess its the latest available Version of the Menu, as it has been delievered 2 weeks ago.
videodsh
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf

Re: unknown resolution

Postby videodsh » Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:14 am

it's Rev.271
videodsh
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf

Re: unknown resolution

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Sun Mar 19, 2017 1:57 am

Hi,

if you have multiple displays with mosaic enabled then the PB menu might not have the correct resolution. We ship the menu with a fixed selection of testpattern resolutions. If you have a single display in HD the menu should find testpatterns.
The new version will include a Testpattern generator, so it should be able to generate one for any resolution and also properly detect any mosaic when using the latest nvidia drivers. (it's not out yet)

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: unknown resolution

Postby videodsh » Sun Mar 19, 2017 2:05 pm

I don't understand what you mean by mosaic...
I have 4 exactly same displays connected, same resolution, same framerate (which should not affect the testpattern anyways...), even same cable and adapters.
All settings in the graphics adapter are equal.
Do you mean the mosaic settings from graphipc adapter?
No, I dont use any. simply 4 seperate displays.
videodsh
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf


Return to Pandoras Box V5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest