PB Menù don't show IP

Christie Pandoras Box Version 5

Moderator: Moderator Group

PB Menù don't show IP

Postby andreax » Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:38 pm

On some pc where I've installed the PB Menù (latest version) the IP is not shown and I can't controll it from the widget
PBMenuLANproblem.png

The Player in client mode is working without any problem.
The LAN1 is configured with a static IP:
PBMenuNetwork.png

What am I missing?
Thanks!!!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by andreax on Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:40 am, edited 2 times in total.
andreax
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:02 pm

Re: PB Menù don't show IP

Postby Justyn Roy » Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:10 pm

Change the Name of the Network Adaptors to "Lan1" and "Lan2"
Justyn Roy
Solutions Architect
Christie Digital Systems

Online Manual
User avatar
Justyn Roy
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:26 am

Re: PB Menù don't show IP

Postby malkuth23 » Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:10 pm

I thought it was Lan and Lan2
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: Ventura, CA

Re: PB Menù don't show IP

Postby Justyn Roy » Thu Oct 19, 2017 2:50 am

Screenshot from a PB setup.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Justyn Roy
Solutions Architect
Christie Digital Systems

Online Manual
User avatar
Justyn Roy
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:26 am

Re: PB Menù don't show IP

Postby andreax » Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:34 am

Justyn Roy wrote:Change the Name of the Network Adaptors to "Lan1" and "Lan2"

Dammit, so simple!!!
Where in the manual did I miss this?
andreax
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:02 pm

Re: PB Menù don't show IP

Postby andreax » Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:32 pm

Justyn Roy wrote:Change the Name of the Network Adaptors to "Lan1" and "Lan2"

On some pc this doesn't solve the problem :(
What else can I try?
andreax
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:02 pm

Re: [SOLVED] PB Menù don't show IP

Postby andreax » Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:38 pm

I had to disable all the other network adapters for the IP to show and for it to work properly.
But this is not a solution.
Any idea?
andreax
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:02 pm

Re: PB Menù don't show IP

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:08 am

Hello,

PB Menu supports multiple adapters, you can use "lan1", "lan2", ... up to "lan8" as the name.
You can append some information to those names if you wish (like "lan1 pbnet"). This is the way that I would recommend you to use.

The legacy detection uses "LAN" for the first adapter name. You may not add more text to the name when using "LAN".

Both detection modes ignore case, hence names can be "LAN1", "Lan1" and "lan1"

(There is a fallback mode that we use for testing internally, but it will probably not pick the correct adapter for you. When using PB Menu you have to set your adapter names according to the rules.)

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: PB Menù don't show IP

Postby andreax » Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:24 pm

Dennis Kuypers wrote:Hello,

Hi!
PB Menu supports multiple adapters, you can use "lan1", "lan2", ... up to "lan8" as the name.

That's what I've done.
The legacy detection uses "LAN" for the first adapter name. You may not add more text to the name when using "LAN".

How legacy? During some testes I've switched to rev 189 since I've noticed that all the newer says that are only reccomended for system with Win 8.1

(There is a fallback mode that we use for testing internally, but it will probably not pick the correct adapter for you. When using PB Menu you have to set your adapter names according to the rules.)

But where are those rules?

Regards
Dennis

Thanks,
Andrea
andreax
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:02 pm

Re: PB Menù don't show IP

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Wed Oct 25, 2017 9:00 am

Hello,

I think "LAN" was there ever since and the others were added later. The latest PB Menu (6.1.0) dropped special handling of XP systems, we are "officially" supporting Win 8.1 and Win 10. Due to their similarities i suspect that Win 7 will also work just fine.

In your screenshot of your first post you can see that you are not using "Lan1" as the adapter name. It says "Connessione alle rete locale...."

Can you post a screenshot of your network connections, like Justyn did?

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm


Return to Pandoras Box V5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron