atem switcher

and all the interaction

Moderator: Moderator Group

atem switcher

Postby satanete666 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 12:28 pm

HI

is possible to remote atem studio mixers with widget designer?

thanks
satanete666
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: atem switcher

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:06 pm

It should be.
Since ATEM reacts on TCP Commands.
I have done it for BM SDI Matrix.

You will propably need to download the SDK to get the commands.

Should not be that hard.

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: atem switcher

Postby satanete666 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 3:22 pm

hi

i have no idea how to use sdk commans, can you show me an example to see how to do?

thanks
satanete666
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: atem switcher

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Thu Sep 25, 2014 7:27 pm

I am sorry, but I do not have the time right now to do that. Maybe someone else in the Forum can help.
Here is a link on how to control the BM Smarthub from WD.

I assume the ATEM SKD will be similar to the Smarthub one.

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3240

Basically you will have to connect to the Switcher using a TCP Connection. You will have to find out the Port.
After that you can send Commands as RAW Commands to the Switcher. The Smarthub is a good example for that.

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: atem switcher

Postby satanete666 » Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:21 am

i think the protocol is not the same , but is it possible to sniff the commands with widget designer pro? is it posible con you tell me how to do that?

thanks.
satanete666
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: atem switcher

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:26 am

Widget Designer is not a Protocol Sniffer.
Try wireshark.

there are a tone of tutorials on youtube and in the web.

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: atem switcher

Postby silasfue » Mon Sep 18, 2017 8:58 pm

was now someone able to connect and control to the atem switchers?
Would be awesome if this is possible..

I now tried arround 2h with wireshark, casparcg clients and more.. but i have no chance to control the switcher.
The TCP Connection seems to be well, it say's connected and the tcp message tester get some replys with version infos. But all my commands i send get no reply or action on it.

I use V6 of Widget Designer and 7.2 of the Mixer (tv studio hd)
silasfue
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 11:32 am


Return to 3rd Party Hardware & Software Components

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest