Blackmagic - HDMI AUDIO

and all the interaction

Moderator: Moderator Group

Blackmagic - HDMI AUDIO

Postby mattehalen » Fri Aug 26, 2016 1:46 pm

Hi.

I have a Blackmagic Decklink 4k Extreme and I'm having trouble geting the audio from the HDMI signal into Pandora.
When I open Blackmagic Media Express I can see the video and the audio signal are coming thrue.

Isn't it possible to get the audio from HDMI signal into Pandora?

// Mathias
mattehalen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Blackmagic - HDMI AUDIO

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Sat Aug 27, 2016 8:21 am

Hi,

we do not have a BMD Decklink 4k Extreme to test.
What do you see under Liveinputs? Do the Audio Channels show up? Does the Driver support it?

Is is very likely that this might not work, but not tested at all.

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: Blackmagic - HDMI AUDIO

Postby JustynR » Sat Aug 27, 2016 9:36 pm

I was just using a 4k 4 input Datapath card, all 4 inputs did get audio.

We put the audio input onto a video layer and the audio was routed to the headphone jack out of the Player.
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Blackmagic - HDMI AUDIO

Postby mattehalen » Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:23 pm

I can see the video from the input without any problem.
The input alternativs I get under Live input is:

Direct Show Folder:
Blackmagic WDM Capture
Decklink Video Capture
Deckling Audio Capture
Line in - (Blackmagic Audio)

Blackmagic Audio Folder:
empty
mattehalen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Blackmagic - HDMI AUDIO

Postby JustynR » Mon Aug 29, 2016 5:23 pm

What we did was add the Audio Capture to a Video Layer.

Passing the HDMI cable through a DA, Scaler or a Matrix may strip the Audio out of the HDMI Cable.
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Blackmagic - HDMI AUDIO

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:53 pm

Please explain your setup a little bit more.
What is your Audio Source and how did you try to use it and how did you try to send it thru Pandoras Box.
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: Blackmagic - HDMI AUDIO

Postby JustynR » Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:23 pm

Our audio sources are: a Laptop - Apple or PC, a PC, and a Christie Brio.

The audio is being sent from the graphics card over HDMI from the source (PC Brio or Mac).
On a PC you have to change the 'Default Playback Device" in the audio settings.

You should be able to test this with an HDMI monitor that has speakers or on a TV that has an HDMI port.

In Pandoras Box, we added the audio sources (4 in our cases) from the Direct Show folder into the Projects tab.

Since, on this show we do not have an ASIO audio device, we have to put this Audio Asset that we've added to a Video Layer (NOT an Audio Track!!!).
Next, turn up the volume of the audio card through Windows (in the task bar usually) and test.

I've also done it exactly this way with SDI signal that had embedded audio in it using a Blackmagic SDI Card.

The nice thing about this setup is that we have a Quad capture card and can mix between all of the sources instead of having to choose only 1.


I hope this helps,
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to 3rd Party Hardware & Software Components

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest