Capture current Timecode to record to a TextBox

Moderator: Moderator Group

Capture current Timecode to record to a TextBox

Postby esi_tj » Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:58 pm

Perhaps this is a feature built into WD 6 already, however for the moment I am working in WD 4.7 rev 2500..

Is there an elegant way to have a button that "captures" the current sequence Timecode and then send that value to a TextBox later?

At the moment I am using a custom button (for ex: Trigger 1) that triggers a variable's value (Site_1) and I have another button that records the result of "Site_1" to a TextBox. However I also want "Trigger 1" to somehow capture or take a snapshot of the current Timecode at the moment it is clicked on and then record that value to the TextBox.

I have attempted to use different VGetNode or VGetLabel commands and some WDNodeSetParamFromNode commands, but with no luck. I can send TimeCode to a label using the PB Seq TC Node, but that displays in realtime. I want to take a "snapshot" of the TC...

Thanks
esi_tj
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:10 am

Re: Capture current Timecode to record to a TextBox

Postby jaykoller » Thu Aug 31, 2017 7:34 am

I have used a simple node structure for this.

Use the clip remaining time, or cue remaining time input node depending on your need.

I don't use a filter and just go right to an output label node.

This gives me a good cue count out. You can also do it for sequence time code.
jaykoller
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Re: Capture current Timecode to record to a TextBox

Postby Benni_M » Mon Sep 04, 2017 3:06 pm

Hey,

VGetSeqTime,VarName,SeqID
Take a snapshot of the current Timecode.

Best,
Benni
Benni_M
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: Capture current Timecode to record to a TextBox

Postby esi_tj » Tue Sep 05, 2017 4:38 am

Thanks for the feedback guys, Benni_M - I tried the VGetSeqTime command before and couldn't get it to work. Not sure what I am missing to send the value to the TextBox because when I apply the code to a button, the command appears to remain blank on the TextBox?? The variable's that I am using are Integer, should they be another type perhaps??

JayKoller - Clip remaining time isn't something I can record in this instance unfortunately. At first I thought maybe I could, however the triggered event needs to match known timecode data that is evaluated later as apposed to in realtime...

~ TJ
esi_tj
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:10 am

Re: Capture current Timecode to record to a TextBox

Postby Benni_M » Tue Sep 05, 2017 5:02 pm

Hey,

The variable need to be a string!

Best,
Benni
Benni_M
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: Capture current Timecode to record to a TextBox

Postby esi_tj » Tue Sep 19, 2017 5:56 pm

Benni_M wrote:Hey,

The variable need to be a string!

Best,
Benni



Thank you Benni, I will give that a try now that I am back in the office...

Cheers,
Tom
esi_tj
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:10 am


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron