Preset from wd

Moderator: Moderator Group

Re: Preset from wd

Postby BenShannon » Sun Aug 04, 2013 2:07 am

Hi Daniel,

Thanks for that. It worked a treat!

Can you think of a workflow to allow the application of a presets position to occur over a period of time?

ie. Layer moves from current position the presets layer positioning over 3 seconds.

Cheers,

Ben
Ben Shannon
Sydney, Australia
Innovative Production Services - http://www.innovative.net.au
Server LT, Manager STD, Widget Designer PRO, Airscan
BenShannon
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 1:32 pm

Re: Preset from wd

Postby cyeary » Tue Nov 19, 2013 2:27 pm

What is the status of the request do you think?
Markus Zeppenfeld wrote:Hi!

Now I see... Sorry, but I didn't get it directly.
I will set it on the list.

Cheers
Markus
Cameron Yeary
Unlimited Visibility, Inc.
cyeary
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:14 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Preset from wd

Postby cyeary » Sun Sep 13, 2015 5:32 pm

Any advancement on the apply preset by selected device?
Cameron Yeary
Unlimited Visibility, Inc.
cyeary
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:14 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Preset from wd

Postby Thomas Mrozek » Mon Sep 14, 2015 10:33 am

Hi,
unfortunately not yet.
What about the workaround to select the layer in WD? You can get it to a variable and use the variable to put the preset on the selected layer?
cheers
Thomas
Thomas Mrozek
Technical Support Engineer
User avatar
Thomas Mrozek
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:08 am

Re: Preset from wd

Postby cyeary » Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:15 pm

Are you saying there is a variable command that will sense what layer is selected from the Manager GUI? Like Vgetselected? Does that exist?
Cameron Yeary
Unlimited Visibility, Inc.
cyeary
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:14 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Preset from wd

Postby Thomas Mrozek » Mon Sep 14, 2015 4:48 pm

No, but if you select the layer via WD you can use this information for a variable.
Thomas Mrozek
Technical Support Engineer
User avatar
Thomas Mrozek
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:08 am

Re: Preset from wd

Postby cyeary » Mon Sep 14, 2015 5:03 pm

No this is not really a good workaround. It means if I am on a show and working with 15 to 30 layers then I have to create a button for each of them. Also If I am applying the same preset to multiples there would have to be widget buttons for those. This would slow down programming instead of making it more efficient.
Cameron Yeary
Unlimited Visibility, Inc.
cyeary
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:14 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Preset from wd

Postby satanete666 » Mon Dec 04, 2017 12:13 am

I am trying to apply a preset from WD to two layers at the same time puting two times in a custon script button the command "DeviceSetPreset,SiteID,DeviceID,PresetID1,PresetID2", but the second layer has a delay if i active the preset in pandora aplying to two layers works fine , is possible to set preset to multiple layers?

K
satanete666
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 5:20 pm

Previous

Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest