Widget Label Nodes

Moderator: Moderator Group

Widget Label Nodes

Postby ov3r23 » Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:59 pm

Hi all, i'm having a little trouble with Nodes.
I'm getting information via TCP from two Christie Projectors, one 35K and one 30K.
I made a three Input Label Node that takes from three Labels the values "POWER ON", "WAIT" and POWER OFF" to give feedback status of the projectors into the Widget Designer.

The problem is this: when i close and re-open the project the nodes don't take automaticcaly the values, i need to open the node properties, press apply and then the nodes takes the value.
I tried many workarounds: give values to the label, start and stop TCP inputs, disable enable nodes, but probably i don't tryed the correct one.... :-)

I'm also reading temperatures, is working, but i get also problems in restart of applications. This beacuse the controller id change for the projector when the TCP connection restart. The workaround i found is open the TCP inputs properties and change the controller id number in the TCP message filter. Does anyone know a way to fix that? Is possible ignore some values in TCP input?

Many thanks

Marcello
Marcello Pontalto
CEO & Media Server Specialist

NiceFall s.r.l.
Piazzale Biancamano, 8
20121 Milano (MI)

http://www.nicefall.it
info@nicefall.it
User avatar
ov3r23
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Widget Label Nodes

Postby Julia Rieckmann » Mon Sep 26, 2011 1:01 pm

Hi Marcello,
may I ask some questions concerning your issues, because I did not get everything..

I'm getting information via TCP from two Christie Projectors, one 35K and one 30K.
I made a three Input Label Node that takes from three Labels the values "POWER ON", "WAIT" and POWER OFF" to give feedback status of the projectors into the Widget Designer.
The problem is this: when i close and re-open the project the nodes don't take automaticcaly the values, i need to open the node properties, press apply and then the nodes takes the value.
I tried many workarounds: give values to the label, start and stop TCP inputs, disable enable nodes, but probably i don't tryed the correct one.... :-)

So you feed the label input nodes with the text of the three labels. But from where do these labels get their text? And these label input nodes are connected to what kind of output nodes?

Could you please send over your project file to support[at]coolux.de? It would be the easiest way to have a quick look inside.
Thanks!

Best regards,
Julia
User avatar
Julia Rieckmann
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Widget Label Nodes

Postby Djools » Tue May 28, 2019 10:39 am

Hello the team :)

Sorry to use this (very) old post to talk about my little issue but it seems that I have the same problem mentionned here before.
For information, I use WD Pro V4.7 to create a little buttons interface and be able to remote some devices.
For the moment I make the test with a PlayBack Pro Plus. All the command lines work pretty well to control the software.

I made a Node to be able to check the TCP connection.

. Input Node "TCP Connection Status" > Filter "Compare Text" (if "Input Value" = "Client connected" then True : "1" else False : "0") > Output Node "Script Output" (if "Filter Output" = "1" then...)
In the "Script Output" I have linked a LabelText message and colour, a Shape colour, etc.
Everything works pretty well !

Except that when I create a TCP connection (and set the right ID to the connection in order to correspond to the Node and Buttons), I always have to go to the Node properties of the "Input Node" (here "TCP Connection Status") and click "Apply" to enable the connection and receive the messages like "Client connected", etc.
If I don't, no message received in the "TCP Connection Status", then no consequence on my Node, LabelText, Colour Shapes, etc. Even if in the Connection Manager I can see that the device is "Connected".

Is there anyway to force the "Apply" of the "TCP Connection Status" in order to have my Node working as soon as the connection created ?
I tried a button with the command "TCP Start" or "TCP Enable" but no result...
A button with a "Apply" command might be a great help...
Is there anything like this that I missed ???

Thank you all for the time spent to answer and help me...
Djools
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 2:19 pm

Re: Widget Label Nodes

Postby Djools » Fri May 31, 2019 7:23 am

No idea ? ^^
Djools
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 2:19 pm

Re: Widget Label Nodes

Postby Thomas Mrozek » Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:06 am

Hi Djools.

Sorry to reply this late. If you still have this issue, please try setting the TCP Connection Status node parameter again.

Code: Select all
WDNodeSetParam,NodeID,ParamID,Value

WDNodeSetParam,3,1,1


This should do the trick for your setup.

cheers
Thomas
Thomas Mrozek
Technical Support Engineer
User avatar
Thomas Mrozek
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:08 am


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests