Fader devices assign from variable

Moderator: Moderator Group

Fader devices assign from variable

Postby alverman » Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:51 pm

Is possible assign a device of a fader from a variable ?

Thanks, Alberto
PROService -IT
Intel i7 2600K LGA1155
MB P8H67-MLE 16GB
2xSSD 250GB
GTX470
Win 8.1 PRO
Manager STD V6.1
Player PRO V6.1
WDPro V5 2500
** La famiglia ti nutre, ti veste .... finchè non sei pronto per girare il mondo alla ricerca di qualcosa di tuo. **
User avatar
alverman
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Fader devices assign from variable

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Wed Jun 06, 2012 5:16 pm

Hi!

You cannot assign fader directly with a new site or device id, but you could use one fader node and route this in a PB Device Control node.
This way you have one fader producing global values only and you can use the script "WDNodeSetParam,'NodeID','ParamID','Value'” to address the desired device.

Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Fader devices assign from variable

Postby alverman » Wed Jun 06, 2012 5:40 pm

Ok, but I want only select devices dinamically from a textbox and assign to a fader, but if isn't possible ..... amen

Alberto
PROService -IT
Intel i7 2600K LGA1155
MB P8H67-MLE 16GB
2xSSD 250GB
GTX470
Win 8.1 PRO
Manager STD V6.1
Player PRO V6.1
WDPro V5 2500
** La famiglia ti nutre, ti veste .... finchè non sei pronto per girare il mondo alla ricerca di qualcosa di tuo. **
User avatar
alverman
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Fader devices assign from variable

Postby Martina Protze » Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:14 am

Hi Alberto,
do you mean something like this? You type in a textbox a site and a layer number and want the fader to control this layer without changing his Item Properties.
If yes, Markus wrote how to achieve it with nodes and a script. Maybe the example makes it a little more clear. (In Addition the buttons change the variable for the layer number +1 or -1. Note that the fader is "empty" it has no parameter and no site and device assigned)
If no, I am afraid both of us did not quite understand what you wish to achieve, could you please explain it once more?

Best regards,
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Martina Protze
Technical Support, Pandoras Box and Widget Designer
User avatar
Martina Protze
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:47 pm

Re: Fader devices assign from variable

Postby alverman » Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:53 pm

Thanks, it work fine.

Alberto
PROService -IT
Intel i7 2600K LGA1155
MB P8H67-MLE 16GB
2xSSD 250GB
GTX470
Win 8.1 PRO
Manager STD V6.1
Player PRO V6.1
WDPro V5 2500
** La famiglia ti nutre, ti veste .... finchè non sei pronto per girare il mondo alla ricerca di qualcosa di tuo. **
User avatar
alverman
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:37 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests