Preset from wd

Moderator: Moderator Group

Preset from wd

Postby satanete666 » Sat Nov 24, 2012 5:10 pm

Hi

Is possible to aply a preset to layer using wd?

Thanks
satanete666
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: Preset from wd

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:30 am

Hi satanete666,

unfortunately there is actually no command to recall a preset from the Widget.

Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Preset from wd

Postby satanete666 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:52 am

is posible to implement in the next version?

thanks
satanete666
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: Preset from wd

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:27 pm

Hi!

I will set it on the list, but I cannot promise when this will be implemented.

Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Preset from wd

Postby satanete666 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:33 pm

Thanks
satanete666
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: Preset from wd

Postby ricky » Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:44 pm

Hi satanete666,
at now, since the preset recall is not possible directly from WD, I think you could try to use the MIDI protocol from WD to manager/master activating the MIDI input in configuration. You need a MIDI interface installed on each PCs so you can redirect your MIDI note on message from WD to master. If you have only one PC for WD and PB master you can do it with only one MIDI interface.
On MIDI channel 1 to 9 you can trig presets and on channel 10 you can control the timeline.
I hope it helps..
Regards
--ricky--

Tech Sales, Tech Support & Betatesting Coolux
Molpass srl
http://www.molpass.com
ricky
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:43 am
Location: Italy

Re: Preset from wd

Postby satanete666 » Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:21 pm

Great, thanks
satanete666
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: Preset from wd

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:17 pm

Hey guys!

Good news for you.
Within the next Version, you will find a new command to recall all presets from the Widget.

Stay tuned!
Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Preset from wd

Postby cyeary » Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:18 pm

Can I make a request to make it based on selection as well. Not just device direct.
Cameron Yeary
Unlimited Visibility, Inc.
cyeary
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:14 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Preset from wd

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:00 pm

Hi Cameron,

this is the syntax, so yes, it will be selectable:
DeviceSetPreset,SiteID,DeviceID,PresetID1,PresetID2

Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Preset from wd

Postby cyeary » Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:05 pm

Hey Marcus,

I would also like one that says :
DevicesSetPresetInSelection,PresetID1,PresetID2 ( or something along those lines)


This way I can apply the preset to multiple layers at one time based upon a group selection.
Cameron Yeary
Unlimited Visibility, Inc.
cyeary
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:14 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Preset from wd

Postby Markus Zeppenfeld » Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:51 am

Hi!

Now I see... Sorry, but I didn't get it directly.
I will set it on the list.

Cheers
Markus
Markus Zeppenfeld
Product Manager, Pandoras Box

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" (from "The IT Crowd" / channel 4)
User avatar
Markus Zeppenfeld
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am
Location: Cologne - Germany

Re: Preset from wd

Postby cyeary » Mon Feb 18, 2013 6:15 pm

Yea this would be a MASSIVE time saver. Especially for simple cross fades and quick programming.

Thanks Marcus.
Cameron Yeary
Unlimited Visibility, Inc.
cyeary
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:14 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Preset from wd

Postby BenShannon » Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:49 am

Hi Guys,

Sorry to hijack your thread.

Thanks for implementing this new line of code.
I am however having trouble getting it to trigger correctly and there is no other documentation I can find about this part.

I am trying to recall a PRS preset (3.1) to reset the location of layer 11 on server with site ID2.

This is the coding I am using;

DeviceSetPreset,2,11,3.1

What is the second preset location for in the command string? DeviceSetPreset,SiteID,DeviceID,PresetID1,PresetID2

I know I am missing something rather obvious here :(

Also what workflow would allow me to make this transition of position/scale perimeters happen over a specified time value? Ie press a custom scirpt button to recall position/scale preset and the movement form current value to new location happen over 3 seconds. I know I can use the timeline and preset values but if I can do this via WD Pro and not have anything on the timeline that would be great!

I am also looking to update the position preset from widget desginer itself. ie have faders controlling position/scale of a layer and once happy with the new position/scalel update a the preset with the new perimeters.

Cheers,

Ben
Ben Shannon
Sydney, Australia
Innovative Production Services - http://www.innovative.net.au
Server LT, Manager STD, Widget Designer PRO, Airscan
BenShannon
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 1:32 pm

Re: Preset from wd

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Sat Aug 03, 2013 9:05 pm

Try

DeviceSetPreset,2,11,3,1

PresetID1 is the type of preset
PresetID2 is the Preset No

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski

Technical Support + Betatesting
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 862
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Next

Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron