WD Lan card

Moderator: Moderator Group

WD Lan card

Postby alverman » Wed Mar 20, 2013 3:23 pm

Good morning
As in Pbox you can select the network card I can do so in the Widget?

Thanks, Alberto
PROService -IT
Intel i7 2600K LGA1155
MB P8H67-MLE 16GB
2xSSD 250GB
GTX470
Win 8.1 PRO
Manager STD V6.1
Player PRO V6.1
WDPro V5 2500
** La famiglia ti nutre, ti veste .... finchè non sei pronto per girare il mondo alla ricerca di qualcosa di tuo. **
User avatar
alverman
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: WD Lan card

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:55 am

Hi,

no you can not at the moment. WD does not support Networkcard selection yet.

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: WD Lan card

Postby malkuth23 » Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:17 pm

Another vote for this feature!

Of course you can always work around it by unplugging or disabling one of your network adapters and restarting widget, then reenabling it. But it is a little time consuming.
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA

Re: WD Lan card

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Fri Mar 22, 2013 9:07 am

The feature is on the feature wish list.

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: WD Lan card

Postby chriss0212 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:17 am

any news

greetz

christian
chriss0212
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: WD Lan card

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:50 am

Hi,

there are lots of good news regarding WD, but no update on NIC selection, yet. Sorry.
Our developers work hard and fast, but implementing NIC Selection, means a pretty big change in the Networking core of WD which is not done in a day or so.
I know it is on the list and it will be implemented, but this will take a little time.
I do not know how long, but we will inform you once it is implemented.
Do you have a special project, where you absolutely need it?

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: WD Lan card

Postby chriss0212 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 8:45 pm

hi daniel

no prob! i am on a job but we have a very good IT guy on site and he solves it with some v-lans. now we can use one ethernet card and everything is fine!

thx and greetz

christian
chriss0212
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 12:15 pm

Re: WD Lan card

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Thu Sep 26, 2013 11:06 am

Hi,

please have a look at my post on changing the network card order as the Widget Designer usually uses the first network card it encounters.

http://forum.coolux.de/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1964&p=6395#p6395

Best regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests