Airscan Connection Problems

Moderator: Moderator Group

Airscan Connection Problems

Postby JustynR » Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:35 pm

Hi there!

I haven't been able to connect to my Airscan. :-(

While I was away on shows, I see that it was rented out to another company, and I'm wondering if they've changed the IP on me... without telling me...
I can't get an answer on who would have done this or what they may have changed it to.

What I'm wondering is if there is a way to "Reset" the Airscan to its default settings so I have something to work from.


Also, should it respond to a Ping?


Thank you,
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Airscan Connection Problems

Postby frozenwaffles » Thu Jul 17, 2014 12:13 pm

hi, did you end up working this out? what was the problem?
I am having connection issues in WD.
It was working 3 days ago...now its not :(
We can ping it, change its IP address, etc etc.
Click 'connect' in WD and nothing.... :(
Jeremy Koch
Sydney, Australia
Innovative Production Services - http://www.innovative.net.au
Server QUAD, Manager, Widget Designer, Airscan
User avatar
frozenwaffles
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:17 am
Location: Sydney, Asutralia

Re: Airscan Connection Problems

Postby frozenwaffles » Fri Jul 18, 2014 2:22 pm

Got it sorted...long story :)
All good now...
Jeremy Koch
Sydney, Australia
Innovative Production Services - http://www.innovative.net.au
Server QUAD, Manager, Widget Designer, Airscan
User avatar
frozenwaffles
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:17 am
Location: Sydney, Asutralia

Re: Airscan Connection Problems

Postby Patrick Verhey » Tue Jul 22, 2014 2:29 pm

Hi Justyn,

can you ping the airscan on the "old" ip address? I would be very surprised if the have had changed the IP address as you need a special tool for that. Plus using that tool it is very easy to reset the Coolux settings which are set up before we ship the unit. If that had been done you might need to do a full reconfiguration of the airscan, which is a bit of a pain.
So if you can ping the unit there might be a different issue.

Please let us know if we can offer any further assistance. Best might be to send us an email to support@coolux.de.

Thanks and best regards

Patrick
____________________
Patrick Verhey
coolux
Patrick Verhey
 
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:49 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Airscan Connection Problems

Postby JustynR » Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:52 am

I'm sorry that I didn't post an update to this...!

I used an IP scanning program and found it an hour or so on the day that I made this original post.

A bit of a hassle, but I did find it and change the address back.


Not quite sure how they figured out how to change it... but they did... :-(
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron