APC40 track selection doesn't work

Moderator: Moderator Group

APC40 track selection doesn't work

Postby pieterhu » Tue Oct 29, 2013 12:26 pm

Hi,

I'm running WD rev489 and trying to use the Akai APC 40 to control fx parameters.
In the APC40 Editor I've defined the parameters for each knob. This works when TRACK 1 is selected (device control knob 1 is stated as Track 1,1 / knob 2 is Track 1,2 etc).
When selecting track 2, 3, thru 8 the rotary controls are not working, although the values are read out in the APC40 editor. How can I solve this problem?
Pieter Huijgen
Dutch National Opera & Ballet

beta tester
pieterhu
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: APC40 track selection doesn't work

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:37 am

Hello,

You already know it, but for others who stumble across this problem:
The issue is fixed in release 588+

Best regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests