WDNode Set Param Script

Moderator: Moderator Group

WDNode Set Param Script

Postby JustynR » Fri Oct 10, 2014 9:01 pm

The following script
Code: Select all
WDNodeSetParamSource,NodeID,ParamID,SourceNodeID,SourceNodeParamID


Works, however it does not do what I think it is supposed to.

It does change the value in the Node specified, however - when it changes the number - in the Device Parameter node for example - it keeps displaying the information from the old number until you open the Node and hit "Apply"


I have a show I programmed with Loops and 58 different Graphic layers. It's my fault for blindly programming it and not testing as I went, but now I have to have 116 nodes instead of 2.

Is there something I am missing or is this something that can be fixed quickly?


Thanks!
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: WDNode Set Param Script

Postby JustynR » Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:28 pm

Any thoughts or should I submit a ticket?
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: WDNode Set Param Script

Postby Oliver Kilian » Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:39 pm

I suggest submitting a ticket!

Oliver
Oliver Kilian
Image
coolux sales department

kilian@coolux.de
Oliver Kilian
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 1:42 pm
Location: Cologne - Germany


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron