WD Arm Button

Moderator: Moderator Group

WD Arm Button

Postby jaykoller » Tue Apr 14, 2015 11:05 pm

I have fat fingers... So I am trying to make a two step execution script for switching to a Back Up. I have gone through some iterations but can not seem to get the correct sequence to do what I want.

End result wanted is a "Arm" button that you have to press before you can execute the other button.

I was trying for this to be a toggle. If pressed you can execute the button in question. If it is not pressed, the button holding the script in question can not be pressed. Is this possible, to lock / unlock a single button?

Thanks

Jay
jaykoller
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Re: WD Arm Button

Postby JustynR » Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:07 am

Which version are you using?

PRO or STD?

You could try using a Macro if you're using PRO.

Look for the "WDMacroYesNo" script.

A dialogue box pops up when this is run.

It'll do one macro on a yes, and another on a no

I'm not sure, but I think there is a way to get this to work in STD as well.
Justyn Roy
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: WD Arm Button

Postby jaykoller » Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:34 am

I have Pro. I was trying a toggle with a script on click and release, but can not see to find the correct language. Logic tells me that WDCustomScirptMuteClick would be something, but no luck. I will try the macro.

Thanks
jaykoller
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Re: WD Arm Button

Postby jaykoller » Wed Apr 15, 2015 5:03 am

Well I can get it to work for a short period of time by using Nodes, or regular scripts and the WDCustomScriptEnableMuteClick,ID and WDCusomScriptMuteClickTIme commands, but it is of course only for a few seconds. Is there a way to do unlimited time with the mute click?

Alternately maybe a request for an enable / disable command. I would also settle for a way to hide the button.
jaykoller
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Re: WD Arm Button

Postby JustynR » Wed Apr 15, 2015 5:09 am

I really like the macro button thing - and making it say "are you sure" in a pop up...

But if you want to hide a button, couldn't you put it on another page?
Justyn Roy
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: WD Arm Button

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:56 am

Hello,

Create a new Integer variable called "backuplock" or anything else.

Create a Toggle button with Press / Release scripts like that:
Code: Select all
backuplock = 0

Code: Select all
backuplock = 1


Now in your Backupbutton do
Code: Select all
if backuplock = 0
{
' your "locked" code here
}


Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
(former Product Developer, Software)
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: WD Arm Button

Postby jaykoller » Wed Apr 15, 2015 9:41 pm

Sorry for my ignorance. I did the suggested but seems like I am missing a step. The variable works, but I can't get the back up button to not click if the variable is 0.

Thanks

Jay
jaykoller
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Re: WD Arm Button

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Thu Apr 16, 2015 3:54 pm

How does your Code look like?
Can you post it?

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandoras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: WD Arm Button

Postby jaykoller » Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:40 pm

I figured it out. There was an errant "." messing things up.

Works great! Appreciate the help!


Jay
jaykoller
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests