Page 1 of 1

WD Arm Button

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 11:05 pm
by jaykoller
I have fat fingers... So I am trying to make a two step execution script for switching to a Back Up. I have gone through some iterations but can not seem to get the correct sequence to do what I want.

End result wanted is a "Arm" button that you have to press before you can execute the other button.

I was trying for this to be a toggle. If pressed you can execute the button in question. If it is not pressed, the button holding the script in question can not be pressed. Is this possible, to lock / unlock a single button?

Thanks

Jay

Re: WD Arm Button

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:07 am
by JustynR
Which version are you using?

PRO or STD?

You could try using a Macro if you're using PRO.

Look for the "WDMacroYesNo" script.

A dialogue box pops up when this is run.

It'll do one macro on a yes, and another on a no

I'm not sure, but I think there is a way to get this to work in STD as well.

Re: WD Arm Button

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:34 am
by jaykoller
I have Pro. I was trying a toggle with a script on click and release, but can not see to find the correct language. Logic tells me that WDCustomScirptMuteClick would be something, but no luck. I will try the macro.

Thanks

Re: WD Arm Button

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 5:03 am
by jaykoller
Well I can get it to work for a short period of time by using Nodes, or regular scripts and the WDCustomScriptEnableMuteClick,ID and WDCusomScriptMuteClickTIme commands, but it is of course only for a few seconds. Is there a way to do unlimited time with the mute click?

Alternately maybe a request for an enable / disable command. I would also settle for a way to hide the button.

Re: WD Arm Button

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 5:09 am
by JustynR
I really like the macro button thing - and making it say "are you sure" in a pop up...

But if you want to hide a button, couldn't you put it on another page?

Re: WD Arm Button

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:56 am
by Dennis Kuypers
Hello,

Create a new Integer variable called "backuplock" or anything else.

Create a Toggle button with Press / Release scripts like that:
Code: Select all
backuplock = 0

Code: Select all
backuplock = 1


Now in your Backupbutton do
Code: Select all
if backuplock = 0
{
' your "locked" code here
}


Regards
Dennis

Re: WD Arm Button

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 9:41 pm
by jaykoller
Sorry for my ignorance. I did the suggested but seems like I am missing a step. The variable works, but I can't get the back up button to not click if the variable is 0.

Thanks

Jay

Re: WD Arm Button

PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 3:54 pm
by Daniel Kaminski
How does your Code look like?
Can you post it?

Daniel

Re: WD Arm Button

PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:40 pm
by jaykoller
I figured it out. There was an errant "." messing things up.

Works great! Appreciate the help!


Jay