Widget and AKAI APC40

Moderator: Moderator Group

Widget and AKAI APC40

Postby Chillman99 » Fri Aug 07, 2015 4:12 pm

HI All.!

i'm trying to use the buttons on the APC40 to flash Layers. I though this would be simple but :
when I use a DeviceSetParam in the APC40 setup box, it goes to full but does not go back to 0 on release , Because there is no "on release" box to add another command
I tried using a Custom Script Button which as the FLASH function (it works with mouse) but not trigged it from the APC40 but I tried all the Commands for Custom Script buttons (Click, ForceClick, Silent Click, etc...)

Am I just lost or there is an easy way to do that ...

Using a WD STD

thx for any help!

David
Chillman99
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: Widget and AKAI APC40

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Wed Aug 12, 2015 10:57 am

Hi,

They don't have a flash functionality, so you can only have the buttons do stuff for a specific time by using WDWait,time and then turning the value back to the default.

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: Widget and AKAI APC40

Postby schoissi » Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:21 am

:-)

i guess you are using the inbuild AKAI remote template in WD?

i don't know if this works together, but you could try:

instead of using the script function inside the AKAI interface in WD,
goto Tools - MidiInput - MidiMessages

for the button on your AKAI where you want to assign the flash function:
capture the "full ( =127)" value and write a script like:
WDCustomScriptToggle,102 ( which toggles button 102)

the same for the "zero ( =0)" value,
same script...

you create a Button, ID 102,
set it to Toggle.

On Click Script, for example:
DeviceSetParam,2,1,Opacity,255

On Release Script, for example:
DeviceSetParam,2,1,Opacity,0

now you have a fully "flashable" flash button...

again,
didn't tested if using the Midi Input causes troubles with using the Template together...

cheers,
Roman

i hope i remember this when i need it the next time... :-)
please let me know if it works together!


EDIT:
stopped working for me after some time,
had to set booth scripts to
WDCustomScriptReleaseToggle,102

and invert the values for opacity in the scripts of the Button 102
?! .... no clue why....
schoissi
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 9:48 pm
Location: Seattle, USA

Re: Widget and AKAI APC40

Postby Chillman99 » Mon Oct 17, 2016 12:05 am

HI ,,,, has somebody found a better solution in 2016 ? .... i'm still looking for the same answer ... can't actually figure out how to use midi messages .!

thx !

David
Chillman99
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: Widget and AKAI APC40

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Mon Oct 17, 2016 8:18 am

Hello,

the APC40 editor hasn't changed, so the features are still the same. If you want to talk directly to the APC using Nodes then you can refer to this document to see the mapping:

http://www.akaipro.com/apc40map

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest