RS485 - how to make it work in WD

Moderator: Moderator Group

RS485 - how to make it work in WD

Postby judith » Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:22 am

Dear All,

I have also a question aubout serial communication - but more basic level - I am sorry.
We are trying to control a device (ECOR HD 16x1 Multiviewer) via RS 485 from WD.
Normally the device is controlled by a hardware control panel (EKB 500).

Our setup:
We have WD Pro, a Digitus USB > RS485 interface.
The Interface ist regognized bby Win. We set up a connection in the Connection Manager (ID 1).

We got the RS 485 command list from the manufacuturer. See as attchment.
Everfocus RS-485 protocols v1_5_0_20090909 last Tab.xls

IMG_1275.JPG

IMG_1274.JPG


We tried to send commands from the "COM Stream" Node with a Text input Node.
SEcond try was the " COM Port Output" Node with Fader INput and Button for the If/else.
This would be my first Question: Which node should I use?

We send the following Command to e.g. change The selcted camera to camera 1 in device (ID 1):
85 00 01 4b 00 4c
or like in the manufactures list:
0x85 0x00 0x01 0x4b 0x00 0x4c
or with carriage returns
[CR] 0x85 [CR] 0x00 [CR] 0x01 [CR] 0x4b [CR] 0x00 [CR] 0x4c
or
0x85 [h0D] 0x00 [h0D] 0x01[h0D] 0x4b [h0D] 0x00 [h0D] 0x4c [h0D]

As start bit I tried 0/1 as Stop Bits 1/FF/7f.


Rightnow it is a big guessing game to make it work, because I don´t find more Information about the right syntax.
I would be happy If somebody with more experience could give me some hints to make this work.

Thanks a lot!! Best, Judith
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
------------------------------------------------
Opera Stuttgart
Germany
judith
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 7:22 pm

Re: RS485 - how to make it work in WD

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Sun Nov 01, 2015 2:23 pm

Hello,

you can translate all 0xAB to Widget [hAB].

So 85 00 01 4b 00 4c would be [h85][h00][h01][h4b][h00][h4c], but I think that you can also compress that down to [h8500014b004c]

Stop Bits are not part of the acual protocol/data that you send, it is a setting in the connection (it is one level higher than what you are doing with your packages).

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
(former Product Developer, Software)
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: RS485 - how to make it work in WD

Postby judith » Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:06 am

Thank you Dennis for your fast Reply!
I figuered out that I had a wrong checksum in my command.
Meanwhile made it it work with annother Software (HTERM).
Now I know that phsiycally everthing is alright and also the command isnt wrong.

I tried your spelling in WD.
[h85][h00][h01][h4b][h00][h51]
also
[h8500014b0051]
Didn't work.
Maybe my triggering with buttons and faders is not useful.
I attach my WD Project.
WD Salome RS 485.wdp

Which Output node should I use?
Should both work ?

Thanks a lot for your advice .. Best , Judith
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
------------------------------------------------
Opera Stuttgart
Germany
judith
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 7:22 pm

Re: RS485 - how to make it work in WD

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Thu Nov 05, 2015 10:09 am

Hello,

You should probably use the COMSend command like so:

Code: Select all
COMSend,1,[h85][h00][h01][h4b][h00][h51]
COMSend,1,[h8500014b0051]


Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
(former Product Developer, Software)
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: RS485 - how to make it work in WD

Postby judith » Thu Nov 05, 2015 11:52 pm

Thanks Dennis, this works!!!
Best, Judith
------------------------------------------------
Opera Stuttgart
Germany
judith
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 7:22 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests