Page 1 of 1

Panasonic Projectors and Widget

PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 9:41 pm
by jaykoller
Has anyone successfully used the Projector Control Node with PJLink? I have searched for pieces and found 1/2 answers but no success in setting this up.

A screen shot of the node and commands would be nice.

Thanks!

Re: Panasonic Projectors and Widget

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:20 am
by jaykoller
I can get the node to connect (one green light) but sending shutter commands and shut down commands according to PJLink does nothing.

I am pretty sure I am using the correct commands. Any tips?

Re: Panasonic Projectors and Widget

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:56 am
by Dennis Kuypers
Maybe you need a carriage return, just append "[CR]". Assuming the command is "(COMMAND)" you should write

Code: Select all
(COMMAND)[CR]


The [CR] generates the control character that is sent when one presses the ENTER key when in a terminal. This is commonly used as a "execute command" control character.

Regards
Dennis

Re: Panasonic Projectors and Widget

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 3:13 pm
by jaykoller
Thanks Dennis,

We finally got it working. Lots of combos of different items that were causing issues. When I get a second off this show I will post our exact configuration, as I am sure someone will find it useful in the future.

Re: Panasonic Projectors and Widget

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 10:37 am
by honsbeek
Hi
With panasonic is the login sometime's

admin: user1
pw: panasonic

admin: admin1
pw: panasonic


Lamp on :
Code: Select all
%1POWR 1[CR LF]

Lamp off :
Code: Select all
%1POWR 0[CR LF]

Shutter open:
Code: Select all
%1AVMT 30[CR]

Shutter Close:
Code: Select all
%1AVMT 31[CR]


all the scripts works on projector control node
but only the shutter command is working with tcpsend script.

The widget main ipadress is 2.1.1.100 ( COOLUX NETWERK )
The projectors Ip-range is 192.168.2.xxx

The TCP connections are all connected with the projectors.
So thats looks fine.

But if i send a start up or shutdown command from a tcpsend it don't works but from projector control node it works.
What i'm i missing here.

not working here :
Code: Select all
tcpsend,[ID],%1POWR 0[CR LF]

works:
Code: Select all
tcpsend,[ID],%AVMT 31[CR]


Mark Honsbeek
Live Legends

Re: Panasonic Projectors and Widget

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 9:57 pm
by chrisr
Be Careful not to start all your projectors at once! A couple might not cause much of an issue, but if you have a handful on the same power drop, all of them starting at once will cause a potential amperage overload of the drop.

Something like this:

TCPSend,[id],%1POWR 1[CR LF]
WDWait,4
TCPSend,[id],%1POWR 1[CR LF]
WDWait,4
TCPSend,[id],%1POWR 1[CR LF]

Etc....

Re: Panasonic Projectors and Widget

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 5:37 pm
by chrisr
All-
I was wanting to somehow test the Nodes and some other commands I had written. Jay Koller Thanks so much for getting me on the right track.

After some poking around I found this, I was able to test all aspects of the PJLink Node and even some feed back with errors and everything, Here is a website link to a small application to do exactly what we need, test the Nodes (if there is not a projector available to test with). Link to app download.

http://pjlink.jbmia.or.jp/english/data/5-2_test_cd.zip

Or if you want to visit the website and poke around:

http://pjlink.jbmia.or.jp/english/dl.html

There are some manuals you can download as well to show you how to use their apps to test with. It was a big help for me. You can even test authentication modes, setting passwords, or not using authentication.

Let me know if this is of any help.

Re: Panasonic Projectors and Widget

PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:16 am
by JustynR
To add to your tip on not starting all of the projectors at once Chris,

You can do all of your projectors in just 4 lines of code:

Code: Select all
for 1 to 1000
TCPSend,for.index,%1POWR 1[CR LF]
WDWait,4
Next

Re: Panasonic Projectors and Widget

PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 1:44 am
by chrisr
HA~! Yes of course.... Thanks Justyn for that. Much much more efficient.

I forget about the For Loop.