Page 1 of 1

Problem with a node

PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:17 pm
by angelo.cioci
Good evening I'm using WD pro. I creates some nodes with if filter and an output script... in the output script:
IF STATE = 1
THEN true
Wdcustomscript,click,1
FALSE
Wdcustomscript,click,2

if true... works fine, but if it's false the condition doesn't work... some help? If you want my wd file i will send to you.

Thanks

Angelo

Re: Problem with a node

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:55 am
by angelo.cioci
This is the file... The last script output work only if the condition is true, if the condition is false doesn't work. Plaease help me!

Re: Problem with a node

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:17 am
by Janina Baltaziewicz
Hi Angelo,

I am not sure what exactly you want to achieve with your project, so ist is a bit hard for me to analyze it properly.

Why do you multiply the variable "Tempo" by 1 and write it into "Moltiplicatore"? All it does is: Tempo = Moltiplicatore.
And, are you aware of the fact that Moltiplicatore always eqals 1 when the True-script is running and always 0 when the False-script is running?
What the Script Output Node does at the moment is:

If TRUE -> Send Art-Net 255 -> Wait for 1s -> Send Art-Net 0 -> Set Motor1 = Altezza_Voluta (and thus triggering the False-script)

If FALSE -> Send Art-Net 255 -> Wait for 0s -> Send Art-Net 0 -> Set Motor1 = Altezza_Voluta (which is already the case)

The Wait-command at the False-Script is more or less useless, I guess this was not the intention? Because I'm not sure if the Art-NetSetVal8bit,1,1,1 ,Value 0 command will be sent correctly so shortly after the first one.


Maybe I can help you better if you explain your approach a bit :)

Cheers,

Janina

Re: Problem with a node

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 8:50 pm
by angelo.cioci
Hi Janina, I had to control a motor by two channel dmx relais. So If Altezza_Voluta is higher that Motore1 then I had to send at channel 1 by artnet for some seconds (seconds of moltiplicatore) and then stop send dmx and furthermore set motore1 at the same value of altezza_voluta so it's possible to stop the loop.
If Altezza_Voluta lower than Motore1 then I had to send at channel 2 by artnet.....

Moltiplicatore now is set to 1 only for test if the software work... but then that value will set in 2.3.

Thanks

Angelo

Re: Problem with a node

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 8:24 am
by Janina Baltaziewicz
Hi Angelo,

As I mentioned before, you are triggering the False-script of your Output Node within the True-Script (because if Altezza_Voltula = Motore1 -> Node22 Output State = 0 -> Script Output node False Script). And if you have your WDWait command at 0s (as it is now with Moltiplicatore), I doubt that the two Art-NetSetVal8bit commands will both be progressed properly.

At the moment, you have no place in your project where you differenciate between Altezza_Voltula = Motore1 and Altezza_Voltula < Motore1.

You will have to implement three different states:
Altezza_Voltula > Motore1 -> send Art-Net Channel 1
Altezza_Voltula = Motore1 -> Do nothing
Altezza_Voltula < Motore1 -> send Art-Net Channel 2

I would reccommend to start again from scratch, rather than updating the existing project. Another approach might proof better.
Give it a try!

Janina