WDArtNetRecorder - script commands

Moderator: Moderator Group

WDArtNetRecorder - script commands

Postby maccalder » Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:31 am

I need to be able to trigger a WDArtNetRecorder button to record - but I cannot see anything in the literature to control that aspect. I want to be able to chain launch play and record from one button basically. Additionally I don't want to give edit access to the staff using this wd project.

Wondering if anyone can be of assistance.

Regards

-Mac
WD PC: Xeon E3-1225 @ 3.3GHz, 8gb RAM, Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB, WD6 Unlimited 4242-RC
PB PC: Xeon E3-1220 @ 3.5GHz, 8gb RAM,Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Ti OC 4G, Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB
maccalder
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:22 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: WDArtNetRecorder - script commands

Postby chrisr » Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:04 pm

Mac-
Hey read through this. I just posted here in the forum some navigation questions on the Artnet recorder, here is the link:

viewtopic.php?f=80&t=4139&p=13021&hilit=Artnet#p13021

Janina pointed me to the WDArtNetRecorderGotoFrame command.

I havent tried the WDArtNetRecorderStart, I know they have a play, so I was thinking the start actually triggers the Record command. Give it a shot. I'm not around my computer to test.... sorry.

Does this get you were you need to go?

There are these commands listed that I know of as well

WDArtNetRecorderPlay
WDArtNetRecorderPause
WDArtNetRecorderRewind
WDArtNetRecorderLoop
WDArtNetRecorderPlayOnce
WDArtNetRecorderGotoFrame
WDArtNetRecorderStart
WDArtNetRecorderStop
WDArtnetRecorderImage
WDArtnetRecorderClickImage
WDArtnetRecorderMouseOverImage

http://www.coolux.de/root/downloads/sup ... d_list.htm


Best-
Last edited by chrisr on Wed Jan 18, 2017 5:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Thank You

ChrisR
SurfacePro3 - 2GHz i5 - 4GB ram - Windows 10 Pro - WD Pro 4.7 Rev2500 and WD 6 Rev6322
Sager Laptop - Intel 2.4GHz i7 3630QM - 16GB ram - Windows 7 Pro Svc Pack1 - Offline Manager V5.1_Rev13378 & V6_Rev15101
chrisr
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:50 pm

Re: WDArtNetRecorder - script commands

Postby maccalder » Mon Dec 12, 2016 8:23 pm

You are quite right - start does trigger record - it even says so in the manual... For some reason in my mind start was a command I would use to play, not to record and so I had completely skipped over reading it. Thankyou so much.
WD PC: Xeon E3-1225 @ 3.3GHz, 8gb RAM, Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB, WD6 Unlimited 4242-RC
PB PC: Xeon E3-1220 @ 3.5GHz, 8gb RAM,Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Ti OC 4G, Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB
maccalder
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:22 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron