Digital display node

Moderator: Moderator Group

Digital display node

Postby videodsh » Sun Dec 11, 2016 6:48 pm

Another question from newby,

I need to get a countdown in seconds from nowpointer to next marker,
I triednto use the Cue remaining time input node and connected it to a digital display output node, which is connected to a digital display.
The input node shows time (in item properties mode), but the digital displays does not.

Any idea?
videodsh
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf

Re: Digital display node

Postby Benni_M » Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:45 am

Hey ,
The short answer is a label.
Label output to label.
Best,
Benni
Benni_M
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: Digital display node

Postby videodsh » Mon Dec 12, 2016 5:20 pm

Hi Benni,

I tried, but the Label is not updating. Whenever i edit the node and close the edit mode, the label displays the correct value, but does not change, if the value changier, /means the label is static.
videodsh
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf

Re: Digital display node

Postby Benni_M » Mon Dec 12, 2016 6:04 pm

Hi,

wich Rev. of the Widget do you use?
Wich Windows?

Is your Framework up to date?

Best,
Benni
Benni_M
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: Digital display node

Postby videodsh » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:26 am

Hi Beni,

I am on a Windows 7 machine, i have the latest WD running ( as i am not at the place today, I cant Tell the rev number), but it is the latest available . I will check the framework, but isn't that being installed automatically by the Widgetdesigner installer? Or at least during the installation process?
I'll post all news, when I had access to the machine.
videodsh
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf

Re: Digital display node

Postby videodsh » Fri Dec 16, 2016 1:19 pm

So,
now i figured out that my WD is Rev 2500 and my net framework is 4.6.2

tried on a different machine but same result. the label is static and not changing its value.
Any idea?

cheers

Tim
videodsh
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf

Re: Digital display node

Postby Johannes Kuhr » Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:25 pm

Hi Tim,

do you have a working connection between Pandoras Box and your Widget Designer? Please check, if you use the same IP address and Domain in both applications.
PB:
Configuration/Network/Domain

WD:
Edit/Pandoras Box IP Configuration/Master Connection - must have the IP of your Pandoras Box machine and the same Domain you use with PB

After this you can create the CueRemaining Input Node and send the output to your layer.

Hope the above is helpful.

Best
Johannes
Johannes Kuhr
Technical Support, coolux GmbH
User avatar
Johannes Kuhr
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:06 am

Re: Digital display node

Postby videodsh » Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:37 am

Hi Johannes,

I am not sure what you mean by sending the output to a layer.

What I have:
- a connection between WD and PB, because I can see values coming from PB when the input-node is in "edit-mode".
- an output node (tried several "label" "digital display")
- a destination for that output-node ( a label or a digital display)
- connections drawn between the two nodes
- the output-node is set to the ID of my "label" or "Display"

The "Label" is showing the same value as the input node, but only once. Whenever I close the "item properties" window of either a node or the "display" the displayed value does not change anymore, even though the value from PB is changing...
Do you understand what I mean?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
videodsh
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf

Re: Digital display node

Postby Johannes Kuhr » Tue Dec 20, 2016 11:45 am

videodsh wrote:I am not sure what you mean by sending the output to a layer.


My bad - I meant "label" :roll:

Your setup is right and should work. It seems, as the connection to your Label Node is deactivated- orange/red knot.
Please do the following steps:
- create a Custom Script button, TYPE "toggle"
-- OnClic Script: WDNodeEnable
-- OnRelease Script: WDNodeDisable

This button will activate or deactivate all used nodes in your WD project. After you enabled all nodes again and it is stil not running, please delete the current Label Node and create a fresh on.

Hope this helps you a bit...

Best
Johannes
Johannes Kuhr
Technical Support, coolux GmbH
User avatar
Johannes Kuhr
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:06 am

Re: Digital display node

Postby videodsh » Tue Dec 20, 2016 12:06 pm

Hi,

unfortunately that didn't help either.
But I found, that on a blank new WD project the nodes and label behave as expected.
Only in my actual WD Project, where I used a lot of nodes, it's not working.
Is there a limitation on how many nodes can used be in a single project?

thx
videodsh
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Düsseldorf

Re: Digital display node

Postby Benni_M » Wed Dec 21, 2016 2:22 am

How many nodes you have?
tools, options. There you can see it.
Benni_M
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: Digital display node

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:56 am

Hello,

there is no limit. You could try to delete other nodes until you find the source of the problem. Maybe you have some other Node accessing the Label as well?

Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
User avatar
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest