Unload Media

Moderator: Moderator Group

Unload Media

Postby Linton9 » Thu Jan 19, 2017 2:15 am

DeviceSetMedia with file,folder 0,0 doesnt work
ResetParam doesnt work, as I don't know the Param name for media.
Have tried
Code: Select all
ResetParam,1,1,Media / Mesh
Lynden Gare
GTV Channel 9
Melbourne, Australia
Linton9
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 9:12 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Unload Media

Postby malkuth23 » Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:27 am

Yeah. This is something I have fought with.
You can't reset just the media from WD as far as I know.
Also, if I remember right, if the timeline is running, you can't reset the media at all, even if you reset all on the layer... this may have changed though.

You can use the alpha dummy file in stock assets and give it a folder/file id and then assign that... it is klugy as hell, but it kind of works.
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: Ventura, CA


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest