Controlling Blackmagic ATEM switcher?

Moderator: Moderator Group

Controlling Blackmagic ATEM switcher?

Postby pianist » Sun Feb 26, 2017 1:04 pm

Dear Forum!

Would I be able to control a Blackmagic ATEM TV Studio HD from WD through TCP?

All the best,
Jacob
pianist
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 1:02 pm

Re: Controlling Blackmagic ATEM switcher?

Postby Thomas Mrozek » Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:52 am

Hi Jacob,
if this device can use TCP/serial commands it is possible. There is software and sdk available, so it should.
Thomas Mrozek
Technical Support Engineer
User avatar
Thomas Mrozek
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:08 am

Re: Controlling Blackmagic ATEM switcher?

Postby pianist » Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:47 pm

Thanks!

Here is a workflow I just discovered, but it requires you to have a Mac running Isadora (or equivalent) on your network:

I found this piece of MAC-only software which will make the bridge between any OSC transmitting software (in this case Isadora) and ATEM switchers https://www.buechele.cc/blog/2013/2/5/a ... -switchers This will let me control ATEM switchers easily.

Then I just need to set up a TCP connection from WD where custom script buttons will then trigger the corresponding ISADORA actors.

Jacob
pianist
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 1:02 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests