Page 1 of 1

Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 2:17 pm
by chrisr
All, so here is a screen shot of an old Widget Project Node. I'm currently rebuilding in Version 6. This project will open within 4.7 Rev2500. Really my question is simple...

How on earth did the user stack the Node output so it displays vertically!!?? Check out the image below, and the output section in the lower left of the image.
I've tried putting spaces into the 2,4,6 and 8 spots. Maybe not enough? Has anyone seen this trick?


Image

Have a great week all!!

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2017 2:38 pm
by Benni_M
Hello,
My way is not the easiest but it works.

Create a textbox
Make a new line.
Create a custom script button or a Makro.
"WDTextboxToFile,ID,C:\coolux\return.txt
Open the file return.txt
Copy the input and Paste it in the node.

best,
Benni M.

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 6:48 am
by malkuth23
Can you export that element?
I am interested in looking at it closer...

That is weird.

maybe a [cr]
maybe they just actually hit enter on those lines in between?
just help the spacebar down for a few minutes?

Dunno...

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 8:42 pm
by Justyn Roy
I've tried all of those things...

Didn't work...

I've even tried <br> - which by the way works in labels and buttons - but that doesn't work for this either.

There are other options though instead of using this node.
Standby - I'll likely have time tomorrow to write it out for you. :-)

Justyn

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2017 9:15 pm
by Thomas_BlackOut
I think those ascii symbols should be in caps like [CR] or [LF] to work properly.

Thomas

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2017 3:22 pm
by chrisr
So, here is what I've done to get this to work in Six. I copied what ever is in the field within the 4.7 widget, then pasted inside the 6 widget. It worked.... So I opened Notepad in windows, and tried to paste what ever was on the clipboard from this action.... NOTHING. so strange :).

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2017 3:43 pm
by chrisr
Matt, Yeah I've tried [CR] [CRLF] [cr] [crlf], also tried hitting return within each field. I get the audio notifier that the action wont work.
Here is a tiny 4.7Rev 2500 of an Engine health node tied to a Text Combiner then to a display in Textbox node. I'm going to give BenniM's idea a shot and see where that gets me. :) thanks everyone for the ideas!! much appreciated... This is more of curiosity for me, as I have what I need working. its more of a "HOW is it WORKING!?" :)

Have a great week everyone.

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:39 pm
by Janina Baltaziewicz
You mean something like this? 8)

Text_combiner_mystery.png


Create a Label and put only "\n" in it, there should be nothing visible anymore because it is only a new line.
Create a button and set the node parameters of the "empty" fields to the value of the Label with this script:
WDNodeSetParam,5,2,Label4.text
WDNodeSetParam,5,4,Label4.text
WDNodeSetParam,5,6,Label4.text

Et voilĂ !