Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

Moderator: Moderator Group

Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

Postby chrisr » Tue May 23, 2017 2:17 pm

All, so here is a screen shot of an old Widget Project Node. I'm currently rebuilding in Version 6. This project will open within 4.7 Rev2500. Really my question is simple...

How on earth did the user stack the Node output so it displays vertically!!?? Check out the image below, and the output section in the lower left of the image.
I've tried putting spaces into the 2,4,6 and 8 spots. Maybe not enough? Has anyone seen this trick?


Image

Have a great week all!!
Thank You

ChrisR
SurfacePro3 - 2GHz i5 - 4GB ram - Windows 10 Pro - WD Pro 4.7 Rev2500 and WD 6 Rev6322
Sager Laptop - Intel 2.4GHz i7 3630QM - 16GB ram - Windows 7 Pro Svc Pack1 - Offline Manager V5.1_Rev13378 & V6_Rev15101
chrisr
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:50 pm

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

Postby Benni_M » Wed May 24, 2017 2:38 pm

Hello,
My way is not the easiest but it works.

Create a textbox
Make a new line.
Create a custom script button or a Makro.
"WDTextboxToFile,ID,C:\coolux\return.txt
Open the file return.txt
Copy the input and Paste it in the node.

best,
Benni M.
Benni_M
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

Postby malkuth23 » Thu May 25, 2017 6:48 am

Can you export that element?
I am interested in looking at it closer...

That is weird.

maybe a [cr]
maybe they just actually hit enter on those lines in between?
just help the spacebar down for a few minutes?

Dunno...
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 321
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: Ventura, CA

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

Postby Justyn Roy » Thu May 25, 2017 8:42 pm

I've tried all of those things...

Didn't work...

I've even tried <br> - which by the way works in labels and buttons - but that doesn't work for this either.

There are other options though instead of using this node.
Standby - I'll likely have time tomorrow to write it out for you. :-)

Justyn
User avatar
Justyn Roy
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:26 am

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

Postby Thomas_BlackOut » Sat May 27, 2017 9:15 pm

I think those ascii symbols should be in caps like [CR] or [LF] to work properly.

Thomas
Thomas Lamoureux
BlackOut design
blackoutdesign.ca
Thomas_BlackOut
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:56 pm

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

Postby chrisr » Tue May 30, 2017 3:22 pm

So, here is what I've done to get this to work in Six. I copied what ever is in the field within the 4.7 widget, then pasted inside the 6 widget. It worked.... So I opened Notepad in windows, and tried to paste what ever was on the clipboard from this action.... NOTHING. so strange :).
Thank You

ChrisR
SurfacePro3 - 2GHz i5 - 4GB ram - Windows 10 Pro - WD Pro 4.7 Rev2500 and WD 6 Rev6322
Sager Laptop - Intel 2.4GHz i7 3630QM - 16GB ram - Windows 7 Pro Svc Pack1 - Offline Manager V5.1_Rev13378 & V6_Rev15101
chrisr
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:50 pm

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

Postby chrisr » Tue May 30, 2017 3:43 pm

Matt, Yeah I've tried [CR] [CRLF] [cr] [crlf], also tried hitting return within each field. I get the audio notifier that the action wont work.
Here is a tiny 4.7Rev 2500 of an Engine health node tied to a Text Combiner then to a display in Textbox node. I'm going to give BenniM's idea a shot and see where that gets me. :) thanks everyone for the ideas!! much appreciated... This is more of curiosity for me, as I have what I need working. its more of a "HOW is it WORKING!?" :)

Have a great week everyone.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Thank You

ChrisR
SurfacePro3 - 2GHz i5 - 4GB ram - Windows 10 Pro - WD Pro 4.7 Rev2500 and WD 6 Rev6322
Sager Laptop - Intel 2.4GHz i7 3630QM - 16GB ram - Windows 7 Pro Svc Pack1 - Offline Manager V5.1_Rev13378 & V6_Rev15101
chrisr
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:50 pm

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

Postby Janina Baltaziewicz » Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:39 pm

You mean something like this? 8)

Text_combiner_mystery.png


Create a Label and put only "\n" in it, there should be nothing visible anymore because it is only a new line.
Create a button and set the node parameters of the "empty" fields to the value of the Label with this script:
WDNodeSetParam,5,2,Label4.text
WDNodeSetParam,5,4,Label4.text
WDNodeSetParam,5,6,Label4.text

Et voilà!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Janina Baltaziewicz
Technical Support Technologist
User avatar
Janina Baltaziewicz
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: Stacking Text Combiner Node Output

Postby chrisr » Fri Aug 25, 2017 8:30 pm

Janina, Brilliant! Thanks.
Thank You

ChrisR
SurfacePro3 - 2GHz i5 - 4GB ram - Windows 10 Pro - WD Pro 4.7 Rev2500 and WD 6 Rev6322
Sager Laptop - Intel 2.4GHz i7 3630QM - 16GB ram - Windows 7 Pro Svc Pack1 - Offline Manager V5.1_Rev13378 & V6_Rev15101
chrisr
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:50 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests