installing Menu

Moderator: Moderator Group

installing Menu

Postby kris_goubert » Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:48 am

Hi,

I'm installing the PBmenu on our servers, but I do have an error. See screenshot. Any ideas ?

Thanks
____________
Kris Goubert
fisheye.be

screenshot.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
kris_goubert
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 3:55 pm

Re: installing Menu

Postby Julia Rieckmann » Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:59 am

Hi Kris,

did you install .net framework (downloadable here from our website: viewforum.php?f=77)?
This should fix the problem.

Best regards,
Julia
User avatar
Julia Rieckmann
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: installing Menu

Postby kris_goubert » Tue Nov 03, 2009 3:11 pm

Hi Julia;

I did install the framework.... Do I de-install it and give it another try ?

Regards

Kris
kris_goubert
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 3:55 pm

Re: installing Menu

Postby lucken » Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:02 pm

Kris,

Be sure to have also the latest DirectX 9c installed (can be found on the forum) and correct version of .net framework, also downloadable on this forum. A long time a go we had a problem similar to yours.
User avatar
lucken
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:11 pm
Location: Lebbeke - Belgium

Re: installing Menu

Postby BrechtNovid » Thu Feb 04, 2010 4:25 pm

I have the same problem on my manager PC, although I have the latest framework installed, wich is the 3.5.
BrechtNovid
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:39 am

Re: installing Menu

Postby Patrick Verhey » Fri Feb 12, 2010 11:21 am

Hi,

you need dotnetframework 2.0 to run this software. You can find it here:

viewtopic.php?f=77&t=161

Please download this version. Uninstall the 3.0 and install the 2.0 on your system. After that run the LCD OSD Meune installer again. This should work then.
If you have further questions do not hesitate to contact us.

best regards

Patrick
____________________
Patrick Verhey
coolux
Patrick Verhey
 
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:49 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: installing Menu

Postby kris_goubert » Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:45 pm

Smooth !
Thanks

Kris Goubert
fisheye.be
kris_goubert
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 3:55 pm

Re: installing Menu

Postby BrechtNovid » Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:30 pm

Isn't there a way to make it work with a newer framework version? This means I cannot run a lot of other programs on that PC since they all require framework 3.5.
BrechtNovid
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:39 am

Re: installing Menu

Postby Julia Rieckmann » Thu Feb 18, 2010 6:19 pm

Hi Brecht,

as .net 2 is included in .net 3.5, you do not have to go back to .net 2.

I think in Kris' case maybe just a reinstall of .net 3.5 could have fixed the problem.

Best regards,
Julia
User avatar
Julia Rieckmann
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: installing Menu

Postby kris_goubert » Wed Feb 24, 2010 8:29 am

Hi,

I deed install the .Net 2 Framework Installer to fix it. The servers are an ugrade from RED server( in the old days ;-).
Works fine now.

Ciao

Kris Goubert
fisheye.be
kris_goubert
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 3:55 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests