MIDI faders.

Moderator: Moderator Group

MIDI faders.

Postby Sam Kriemelmeyer » Mon May 17, 2010 10:09 pm

hello gentlemen and ladies.

earlier this weekend i was making a PB patch for my Axiom Pro 49 keyboard.
Image

Getting the keys and buttons to work was very simple and straight forward. This made for a great console. Some of the channels as you can see in the picture above, have MIDI faders. The fader info is sent down the Byte 2 data of the MIDI message. Working within the node structure of WD pro, I couldn't find the appropriate node path so that each fader on the AxiomPro49 keyboard operated an individual layer Opacity. I got close working with: input node: MIDI, filter node: IF, filter node: RANGE, output node: PB Fader Control


The problem I had was with the IF statement. For integer value X, if MIDI channel X is true, then listen to Byte 2 data of the MIDI message. The problem was the ELSE statetment. If MIDI channel X was false, ELSE = 0. So if any other fader was changed, it would throw the other faders back to 0. Is there any way to ignore the ELSE statement? Is there another way to do this?

Should there be an ARRAY filter node or a MATRIX filter node?
Sam Kriemelmeyer
Theatrical Concepts
samk@theatrical.com
User avatar
Sam Kriemelmeyer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 6:32 pm
Location: ventura ca / baltimore md

Re: MIDI faders.

Postby Julia Rieckmann » Tue May 18, 2010 11:33 am

Hi Sam,

if you route the midi fader 1:1 to a layer in PB, is this working?
If you send us your project file we could have a look into it.

Best regards,
Julia
User avatar
Julia Rieckmann
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: MIDI faders.

Postby Sam Kriemelmeyer » Thu May 20, 2010 2:48 am

Julia Rieckmann wrote:Hi Sam,

if you route the midi fader 1:1 to a layer in PB, is this working?
If you send us your project file we could have a look into it.

Best regards,
Julia



i dont quite understand what you are asking. route the midi fader 1:1 to a layer in PB. does this use the node structure? can you tell me what series of button pushes would accomplish that?
Sam Kriemelmeyer
Theatrical Concepts
samk@theatrical.com
User avatar
Sam Kriemelmeyer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 6:32 pm
Location: ventura ca / baltimore md

Re: MIDI faders.

Postby alokw » Sun May 30, 2010 12:00 am

We're having the same problem...
and we're trying to map a single fader to three different PB Device Values (in this case, Opacity on 1 layer, Colour FX 1 on another layer, and Colour FX 1 on the last layer), so a 1:1 mapping wouldn't work out.

It'd be great if there was a "Do Nothing" option under "Else."

Any workarounds?
alokw
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 7:33 am


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests