Speed automation

Moderator: Moderator Group

Speed automation

Postby alverman » Wed Nov 10, 2010 2:58 pm

Hi,
For example, if I wanted to increase the speed of a clip to 60% in 10 seconds as I do?
In WD I have:

WDFaderUp, 'Id', 'Second'
and
WDFaderGoUp, 'Id', 'Value'
but I would:
WDFaderUp, 'Id', 'Value', 'Second'

How can I fix this?
Alberto
PROService -IT
Intel i7 2600K LGA1155
MB P8H67-MLE 16GB
2xSSD 250GB
GTX470
Win 8.1 PRO
Manager STD V6.1
Player PRO V6.1
WDPro V5 2500
** La famiglia ti nutre, ti veste .... finchè non sei pronto per girare il mondo alla ricerca di qualcosa di tuo. **
User avatar
alverman
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Speed automation

Postby JustynR » Wed Nov 10, 2010 5:55 pm

Hi Alberto,

The easiest way to do this is to use the script
WDFaderUp,'Id','Second'

Take the fader that you are using and change the max value to what ever speed you want it to go to.
In this case you want 60%, the decimal value for that is 153. This way you can have the script as it is moving the fader all the way up, and it will only go to 60% and not full.


I have spoken with Jan about this, I believe 'WDFaderUp,'Id','VALUE','Second"' is on the wishlist.


Justyn
Justyn Roy
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Speed automation

Postby alverman » Wed Nov 10, 2010 6:09 pm

Thanks Justyn

JustynR wrote:Hi Alberto,
...
I have spoken with Jan about this, I believe 'WDFaderUp,'Id','VALUE','Second"' is on the wishlist.


I have only this:
WDFaderUp,'ID','Milliseconds'
WDFaderDown,'ID','Milliseconds'
WDFaderGoUp,'ID','Value'
WDFaderGoDown,'ID','Value'
WDFaderValue,'ID','Value'


Alberto
PROService -IT
Intel i7 2600K LGA1155
MB P8H67-MLE 16GB
2xSSD 250GB
GTX470
Win 8.1 PRO
Manager STD V6.1
Player PRO V6.1
WDPro V5 2500
** La famiglia ti nutre, ti veste .... finchè non sei pronto per girare il mondo alla ricerca di qualcosa di tuo. **
User avatar
alverman
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Speed automation

Postby JustynR » Wed Nov 10, 2010 6:36 pm

yes, that's all you will have...

as i said, i think it is on the wishlist - hopefully we'll have it in one of the next releases.


Justyn

I hope that helped
Justyn Roy
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Speed automation

Postby alverman » Wed Nov 10, 2010 6:47 pm

Ah ok !!
thanks
PROService -IT
Intel i7 2600K LGA1155
MB P8H67-MLE 16GB
2xSSD 250GB
GTX470
Win 8.1 PRO
Manager STD V6.1
Player PRO V6.1
WDPro V5 2500
** La famiglia ti nutre, ti veste .... finchè non sei pronto per girare il mondo alla ricerca di qualcosa di tuo. **
User avatar
alverman
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Speed automation

Postby alverman » Wed Nov 10, 2010 7:23 pm

Since several changes of speed I wanted to ask if I can vary the minimum and maximum value of a fader whith a script.
I could use that script if possible?

If not is possibile I have a big problem.

Thanks, Alberto
PROService -IT
Intel i7 2600K LGA1155
MB P8H67-MLE 16GB
2xSSD 250GB
GTX470
Win 8.1 PRO
Manager STD V6.1
Player PRO V6.1
WDPro V5 2500
** La famiglia ti nutre, ti veste .... finchè non sei pronto per girare il mondo alla ricerca di qualcosa di tuo. **
User avatar
alverman
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Speed automation

Postby malkuth23 » Sat Nov 13, 2010 11:23 pm

Hmmmm... Germany may have a more elegant solution, but-

If you have WD Pro, you could use a series of Fader Input nodes (with corresponding faders) to add (or subtract) together the total. This will not seem be the simplest way, but it will allow you to make several rate changes to the layer.


| Fader Input | --> | Add | --> | PB Layer Control |
| Fader Input | _____/

By the way... Using Fader Input and Output nodes has been my secret way of storing values and a work around for the lack of variable storage in WD. As a bonus it looks cool when all your faders are bouncing around to variable changes.
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA

Re: Speed automation

Postby alverman » Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:56 am

I have a WD PRO

...... I'm trying but my problem is not to change the speed but the speed varies in a definite time.
That is, for example I would like to go from 0% to 100% speed up in 10 seconds.

It could be very useful to be able, in Pandora, the editor of the curves can vary the speed chart, not only set of keys at a fixed speed.
Otherwise have the opportunity to set the WD WDFaderGoUp,'ID','SEC', even with the parameter of speed value.

Thanks, Alberto
PROService -IT
Intel i7 2600K LGA1155
MB P8H67-MLE 16GB
2xSSD 250GB
GTX470
Win 8.1 PRO
Manager STD V6.1
Player PRO V6.1
WDPro V5 2500
** La famiglia ti nutre, ti veste .... finchè non sei pronto per girare il mondo alla ricerca di qualcosa di tuo. **
User avatar
alverman
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Speed automation

Postby Julia Foest » Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:02 am

Hi Alberto,

to be able to vary the values of a fader you could use this workaround:

Create a Fader, with any values inside, eg. min to max = 0 to 100.
Then create a fader input node, attached to a range node, attached to a PB Device Control Output node.
In the Range Filter Node enter as min and max input the values given to your fader, so eg 0 for Min input and 100 for Max input.
The filters Output Min and Max are the real values you want to assign to the fader, eg 129 for Min and 254 for Max Output (standing for slow loop up to fastest loop).
WD_Node chain.jpg

Now you can use the scripts for fading the fader up and down in a certain time (WDFaderUp,ID,seconds and WDFaderDown,ID,seconds).
To change the speed values, please use the following script: WDNodeSetParam,NodeID,ParamID,Value. Inside the Item Properties of the Range Node you see little numbers behind the Output Min and Max Parameters. These you have to change. Eg changing the Output Max Value to 192 (using the Script WDNodeSetParam,NodeID,5,192) will fade the Video Mode in the same amount of time used only up to the value 192, see example attached.
WD_change values.jpg

Best regards,
Julia
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Julia Foest
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Speed automation

Postby alverman » Mon Nov 15, 2010 1:05 pm

Hi Julia,
many thanks for your tip, but my problem is not set the value speed from WD.
My problem is change speed in a certain time.

The WD project that you proposed could not do it directly from the fader setting in the 'Fader control' parameters I want to be controlled ?

Maybe I can not explain well my problem because also use google for translation. :oops:

I have to change the speed in a given time.
For example speed 10% to speed 60% in 20 seconds

I miss knowing how to vary the speed value in a defined time

Many thanks, and sorry for my inability to deal with this problem :lol:

Alberto
PROService -IT
Intel i7 2600K LGA1155
MB P8H67-MLE 16GB
2xSSD 250GB
GTX470
Win 8.1 PRO
Manager STD V6.1
Player PRO V6.1
WDPro V5 2500
** La famiglia ti nutre, ti veste .... finchè non sei pronto per girare il mondo alla ricerca di qualcosa di tuo. **
User avatar
alverman
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Speed automation

Postby Julia Foest » Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:04 pm

Hi Alberto,

I understood what you want: being able to fade the video mode in different amounts of time to different values.
That's possible with the infos in my last post. You're not controlling the fader by itself to make these changes, but by changing the properties of the Range Filter Node (the result is the same!):

To change the fade time: just use the script WDFaderUp,FaderID,seconds.
To change the value you want to fade to: use the script WDNodeSetParam,NodeID,ParamID,Value and apply it to the range filter node.

Then you can have a Custom Script Button with two scripts inside:
- First one to declare the value range for the speed, by setting the range node to the according min / max output value. According to my example use the script WDNodeSetParam,4,4,129 to set the lowest speed to "Play Loop slow" and WDNodeSetParam,4,5,192 to set the highest speed to "Play Loop 1:1".
- Second one to declare the fade time, in which the speed range set should be faded: eg. WDFaderUp,1,2.

The speed values correspond to this table (taken from PB DMX table):
Video Mode.jpg

All right?

Best regards,
Julia
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Julia Foest
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Speed automation

Postby alverman » Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:41 am

Sorry but I just can not do this thing: (
I wanted to try to make three buttons that set three different values of speed in 3 seconds, but if you try the project is not at all.
Probably something wrong but I just can not understand it.
I know that you gave me all the info needed but I did not come into my head.

I enclose the draft WD Pro that I tried to do, give me a hand?

Thanks, Alberto
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PROService -IT
Intel i7 2600K LGA1155
MB P8H67-MLE 16GB
2xSSD 250GB
GTX470
Win 8.1 PRO
Manager STD V6.1
Player PRO V6.1
WDPro V5 2500
** La famiglia ti nutre, ti veste .... finchè non sei pronto per girare il mondo alla ricerca di qualcosa di tuo. **
User avatar
alverman
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Speed automation

Postby Julia Foest » Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:25 am

Hi Alberto,

please have a look into the file attached.

I just created several buttons:
The buttons above the fader on the left define the maximal speed you fade to, the buttons below the fader define the minimum speed you fade to. With the buttons on the right you can fade up / down in different amounts of time.

example_alberto.jpg

I hope this helps you to set up what you wanna do.

Best regards,
Julia
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Julia Foest
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests