AJA Kumo Routers

Moderator: Moderator Group

AJA Kumo Routers

Postby JustynR » Thu Sep 26, 2013 4:33 am

Hello!

Has anyone tried controlling an AJA Kumo Router using WD or any TCP commands?

I have been trying to find some sort of manual with commands, or even a port number but without any luck.


Any ideas of where I should look, or how I might be able to capture commands from one of its network controllers.

The Kumo router is separate from its controller, it is connected via Ethernet (through a router or not)... I was wondering if someone may know of at least a program that can listen to requests and replies between the two without knowing any port number.

Thanks!
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: AJA Kumo Routers

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:58 am

Hi Justyn,

To sniff ethernet packages use Wireshark. The problem is that you can see only traffic that passes your network card, that means that any connection which is neither coming from nor going to your network interface can not be seen. (Note that this is usually the case with todays switches, but depending on the hardware you use you might get all the traffic)

Two solutions I can think of:
1. Use a professional switch that is capable of port mirroring.
2. If you have two ethernet ports you can bridge them (select both in the windows network settings and then right click & choose bridge). Connect the two devices to your ports. You should be able to see their traffic as well.

Best regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: AJA Kumo Routers

Postby JustynR » Fri Aug 01, 2014 3:58 pm

Trying to visit this again.
I have a show coming up in a few weeks where I definitely need to control an AJA KUMO 32 x 32.

I have dug this attached manual up.

Does anyone have any ideas as to how to get the device to listen to these commands?
Not sure if it is because there is a comma in the command that WD doesn't like it....

Any input is welcome please!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: AJA Kumo Routers

Postby Daniel Kaminski » Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:01 pm

Without having looked at it, just send the command as hex, that way you avoid the comma.

Daniel
--
Daniel Kaminski
Pandras Box Expert
User avatar
Daniel Kaminski
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:55 am
Location: Herten, Germany

Re: AJA Kumo Routers

Postby JustynR » Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:02 pm

Just found this last night....

Dennis posted the solution to talking with AJA Kumo Routers...

http://forum.coolux.de/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3241&p=9545&hilit=aja#p9545

Don't know if that same thing will work for the KiPros or not... but this definattly works for the KUMO and has saved me for this upcoming show!

It isn't as simple as sending a single serial command, but it is great none the less!

Thanks,
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: AJA Kumo Routers

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:07 pm

Hey,

The post you are referring to is about HTTP POST requests (that doesn't apply here).

have a look at the tool I just uploaded. viewtopic.php?f=87&t=3463

It allows you to convert text to hex code without any hassle. I tried converting one example:

Code: Select all
TI,{1,2}

Code: Select all
[h54h49h2Ch7Bh31h2Ch32h7D]


Regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests