Controlling DT Videolabs Playback Pro

Moderator: Moderator Group

Controlling DT Videolabs Playback Pro

Postby pascalgenzel » Sat Oct 17, 2015 10:02 pm

Hello everybody,

i would like to know the command for controlling Playback Pro via WD.

Any Idea or Codes?

Best
Passe
pascalgenzel
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 10:58 pm

Re: Controlling DT Videolabs Playback Pro

Postby ericseipel » Sat Oct 17, 2015 11:09 pm

Very easy,

PBP accepts TCP and UDP connections, if you have a look at the PBP manual it will tell you the commands for your version.

As an example once you open a connection:

TCPSend,1,GO1 will load clip #1 into preview in to the playbackpro connected at tcp1.
TCPSend,5,TA will hit the take button on playbackpro connected at tcp5.

There may be other or better ways, but this works, good luck.
ericseipel
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 8:20 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA

Re: Controlling DT Videolabs Playback Pro

Postby crotkosky » Tue Jan 19, 2016 8:45 pm

Eric, can you help me understand this string you've mentioned...

TCPSend,5,TA will hit the take button on playbackpro connected at tcp5.

I understand the TCPSend, but not following how I find out the "TCP5" name. Where do I find out what my PBP's TCP# is?

So my network is 2.0.0.XX

Widget designer is .010
Playback Pro is .014

Thanks for the clarification.
crotkosky
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:50 pm

Re: Controlling DT Videolabs Playback Pro

Postby Thomas Mrozek » Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:41 am

Hi,
the command 'TCPSend,ID,Message" will send a TCP Message to the called connection ID. This ID is configured in WD Tools Menu "Connetion Manager". You only can send Messages to TCP devices which are connected.
http://www.coolux.de/root/downloads/sup ... dconnm.htm
cheers
Thomas
Thomas Mrozek
Technical Support Engineer
User avatar
Thomas Mrozek
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:08 am

Re: Controlling DT Videolabs Playback Pro

Postby crotkosky » Wed Jan 20, 2016 10:52 pm

Eric, thanks for the post... There was the one question I was looking for that I didnt understand. I do understand the command string, but where I am failing is the TCP5 connection. You say, "...if your PBP is TCP5..." how do I find this info?

sorry for being so blind to this aspect of the networking.

Thanks again for the help!

Best,

Chris
crotkosky
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:50 pm

Re: Controlling DT Videolabs Playback Pro

Postby JustynR » Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:04 am

Chris, you'll find that info when you're setting up the TCP connections through the "TCP Connection" window.

You can find that under "Tools > Connections > TCP"
It's the "ID" in the left column.


You can find more info in the User Manual here: http://www.coolux.de/root/downloads/support/Documentation/Helpfile/index.html#tcp_wdconnm.htm

Cheers,
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Controlling DT Videolabs Playback Pro

Postby crotkosky » Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:15 pm

Justyn, Thanks for the reply. That was it! Much appreciated.

Best,

Chris
crotkosky
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:50 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron