Power on using WD

Moderator: Moderator Group

Power on using WD

Postby egoy » Wed Aug 24, 2016 8:20 am

A newbie question about widget.

Hi all

Am doin an install with servers and manager on an art gallery. Now what i want to achieve is i will create a widget to power ON all the systems without touching the physical power ON button of the servers. Switching OFF and rebooting is fine. But powering UP I cant do it. I tried using the wake on lan command but no success.

Is it possible to do this or am i asking too much?

Thanks
egoy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Power on using WD

Postby toonvc » Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:22 am

be sure to activate the WoL function in the network card, it's not activated by default.
toonvc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 12:44 pm

Re: Power on using WD

Postby AViefhues » Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:23 am

Hi,

you can use the "WakeOnLan" commands via WidgetDesigner.
Depending on the System you want to start, you have to activate this option in BIOS of the computer.
User avatar
AViefhues
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 4:28 pm
Location: Gelsenkirchen

Re: Power on using WD

Postby jost.matthias » Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:25 pm

sometimes you have to activate it even in the properties of your network card (Device Manager). Look for "magic packet".
jost.matthias
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:56 am

Re: Power on using WD

Postby egoy » Wed Aug 24, 2016 8:47 pm

Cool! Thanks for the reply. It works now.
egoy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:02 pm


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests