TCP Input Node multiple lines

Christie Widget Designer Version 6 - Q&A

Moderator: Moderator Group

Forum rules
When asking make sure to include the operating system and the revision of Widget Designer you are using.

TCP Input Node multiple lines

Postby schoissi » Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:16 pm

hi,
please see attached picture...
how can i split/seperate multiple lines coming in on respective tcp input?

the "dB" values and afterwards change in realtime,
so i need something that is possible to detect, let's say the line with Mic01
and the only puts out the line with Mic01 so i can process it further...

hope that makes sense...
any ideas?

best,
Roman

tcpinputmultipelines.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
schoissi
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 9:48 pm
Location: Seattle, USA

Re: TCP Input Node multiple lines

Postby Justyn Roy » Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:18 am

Change the number of output channels in that Node to however many lines it will be.

Next, find what you need to tell the Node to split the lines.
Usually, this is a character or characters - you could try to use the "cv" for instance.

On the output of the Node, you'll now have multiple channels you can select as your output.
Justyn Roy
Solutions Architect
Christie Digital Systems

Online Manual
User avatar
Justyn Roy
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:26 am

Re: TCP Input Node multiple lines

Postby schoissi » Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:56 pm

hi Justyn,
i've tried multiple ways,
including different versions of [CR] and/or [LF] in both ascii and hex mode,
also tried just simple "cv"
it does interact with the incoming feed...
however,
no splitting into additional outputs... ( i added 12..., they all show "0").

i made a test output to a label,
and tried to split it up with a text split node,
kinda same weird behaviour...

best,
Roman
schoissi
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 9:48 pm
Location: Seattle, USA

Re: TCP Input Node multiple lines

Postby Janina Baltaziewicz » Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:46 am

Hi Roman,

To be able to use the Split function, you also need to define an ASCII Start and ASCII End character.
The split (using [LF]) works fine for your example with the dB values, tested with an added start and end character.
I will make sure to add this information to the manual.

For the Text Splitter node: It only takes one single split character, not a whole string. You could for example split with a "v" there.

Cheers!
Janina
Janina Baltaziewicz
Technical Support Specialist
User avatar
Janina Baltaziewicz
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 2:08 pm


Return to Widget Designer V6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests