WDNodeSetParam When Param is a Button

Moderator: Moderator Group

WDNodeSetParam When Param is a Button

Postby asherrobinson » Sun Jan 05, 2014 8:26 pm

Hi Guys,

I see in the Midi Note Catch Node that theres a Button ("Reset") that is a numbered param. What I need to know though, is what to send it as a value, in order to "push" the button from a script.

i.e. if its node 3: WDNodeSetParam,3,1, ????

I've tried a bunch of things, like 1,0,255,blank input,the name of the button....

Thanks
-A
asherrobinson
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:33 am
Location: USA

Re: WDNodeSetParam When Param is a Button

Postby JustynR » Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:04 am

Not sure...

But are you looking for

WDCustomScriptClick,ID

??

That script will click a button.

Cheers,
Justyn Roy
Field Application Specialist
Christie Digital
Toronto Ontario Canada
JustynR
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: WDNodeSetParam When Param is a Button

Postby asherrobinson » Mon Jan 06, 2014 7:48 am

Definitely not looking for that. For visual reference, open the item properties pane of the "Midi Note Catch" Input Node.

Thanks Though.

Best
-A
asherrobinson
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:33 am
Location: USA

Re: WDNodeSetParam When Param is a Button

Postby Dennis Kuypers » Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:11 pm

Hi A,

This worked for me (assuming NodeID: 3)
Code: Select all
WDNodeSetParam,3,1,0


Best regards
Dennis
Dennis Kuypers
Product Developer, Software

Online Manual
Dennis Kuypers
coolux Germany
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:18 pm

Re: WDNodeSetParam When Param is a Button

Postby Sam Kriemelmeyer » Tue May 03, 2016 4:38 am

i used this tonight! midi note catch RESET!

thanks boys and girls!
Sam Kriemelmeyer
Theatrical Concepts
samk@theatrical.com
User avatar
Sam Kriemelmeyer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 6:32 pm
Location: ventura ca / baltimore md


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests