Change Varible Node Source

Moderator: Moderator Group

Change Varible Node Source

Postby silasfue » Sun May 06, 2018 4:02 pm

Hello,

Im currently working on a bigger remote tool. I write some Variables from diffrent faders with the variable output node. Now, id like to store the values in diffrent variables.
To set the diffrent variables, id like to use customscript buttons. (Set Preset 1, 2 etc.) But i wasnt able to find the command for changing the name to a variable list with a custom script.

Which is the script to get this work? My work arround is with multiple Variable Output node, and then activate / disable the nodes.

Regards Silas
silasfue
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Change Varible Node Source

Postby malkuth23 » Sun May 06, 2018 4:30 pm

Code: Select all
variable1 = variable2


Is that what you mean??
Not sure if that is what you are looking for. A bit confused on the question. I think you are making things harder on yourself than necessary.

Just grab the position of the fader at the moment you click the button.
Code: Select all
variable = fader1.value


Then enjoy deleting all your nodes.

As the scripting language has gotten better and better, I use nodes less and less.
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: Ventura, CA

Re: Change Varible Node Source

Postby Justyn Roy » Sun May 06, 2018 10:28 pm

I agree I use Nodes less and less now too.

If you're storing a lot of values, may I suggest using the ListView panel available in the Widget?

This will allow you to use fewer Variables, and they're very easily editable compared to List Variables.

Regards,
Justyn Roy
Solutions Architect
Christie Digital Systems

Online Manual
User avatar
Justyn Roy
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:26 am

Re: Change Varible Node Source

Postby silasfue » Sun May 06, 2018 11:35 pm

Thank you!

That helped me a lot. It wasnt clear enough for me, how to work with variables but now im fine.

I also will take a look at the listview panel.
silasfue
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 11:32 am

Re: Change Varible Node Source

Postby silasfue » Sun May 13, 2018 6:58 pm

Is there a way to use multiple variables in one sciprt?
I want to send a udp to my videohub with to variables (variable 1 is my screen & variable 2 is the source).

Also would be cool if i can send only one part of the udp send as variable and the rest with the normal command.
silasfue
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 11:32 am


Return to Widget Designer V4.7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests