Timecode to trigger cues

Christie Pandoras Box Version 5

Moderator: Moderator Group

Timecode to trigger cues

Postby hugueskir » Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:00 am

Hi guys,

Here is the chalenge:

I would like to trigger cue from smpte time code, the thing is I don't want my media to be at as long as the time code.
So could I map play/pause cue on a auxiliary timeline that would trigger my time line with all my content.

Thanks!

H.
hugueskir
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:45 pm

Re: Timecode to trigger cues

Postby malkuth23 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 9:47 pm

You can through WD.

Bring in a widget device in PB, set it's IP, allow WD to receive commands in Pandoras Box Config (or some menu that sounds kinda like that), send commands to widget on keyframes in device, WD sends commands back to the other timeline...

It is a bit convoluted and there have definitely been feature requests in for making one timeline trigger another easily for a decade, but with the most recent WD implementation, it is not too bad.
Matthew Newman-Saul
Theatrical Concepts
mattns@theatrical.com
User avatar
malkuth23
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: Ventura, CA


Return to Pandoras Box V5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests