Action Script from Direct Input

This forum is for feature requests. Please report bugs to the support team instead.

Moderator: Moderator Group

Action Script from Direct Input

Postby djrappa » Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:10 am

A common workflow for me is to feed a value to a label output node, then create a label, then create an action script node to perform functions based on that label.

But all I really want to do is perform functions based on that original value. It would be great to be able to wire an input or filter node directly to an Action Script and then have it evaluate based on that input.

This saves the creation of many many extra nodes and labels and scripting.

Example of the present workflow attached.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Cheers
Clint Dulieu
Technical Designer
Mandylights
djrappa
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:46 am

Re: Action Script from Direct Input

Postby Justyn Roy » Sat Sep 08, 2018 1:34 pm

Why can you not use a "Script Node" directly for this?
Justyn Roy
Solutions Architect
Christie Digital Systems

Online Manual
User avatar
Justyn Roy
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:26 am

Re: Action Script from Direct Input

Postby djrappa » Sun Sep 09, 2018 4:19 am

Do you mean the "Script Output" node?

If so because this relies on resolving a IF SOURCE OPERATOR COMPARISON logic to evaluate the script.

Where as the Action Script will just evaluate every time the input changes.
Unless there is something I don't know, if so I'd be keen to hear how to achieve this functionality already.

Thanks
Cheers
Clint Dulieu
Technical Designer
Mandylights
djrappa
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:46 am

Re: Action Script from Direct Input

Postby AViefhues » Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:37 pm

just use the input as source and comparison:
If [1 Value] = [1 Value] Then....

Everything is just performed if the input changed.
User avatar
AViefhues
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 4:28 pm
Location: Gelsenkirchen

Re: Action Script from Direct Input

Postby djrappa » Mon Sep 17, 2018 5:04 am

I did not know this! Thanks for the tip.
Cheers
Clint Dulieu
Technical Designer
Mandylights
djrappa
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:46 am

Re: Action Script from Direct Input

Postby djrappa » Tue Oct 02, 2018 4:20 am

Additional to this... say I'm using the Script output node... How can I reference the value being fed into that node in the script?
Cheers
Clint Dulieu
Technical Designer
Mandylights
djrappa
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:46 am


Return to Feature Wishlist V6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron